Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

SPECIES EQUATORIA BAHR EL UPPER BLUE KCRDOFAN DARFUR KASSALA KHARTOUM NORTHERN
GHAZAL NILE NILE

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

R. appendiculatus ** O O O O O O O O
R. arnoldi ** O O O O O O O O
R. bequaerti ++ O O O O O O O O
R. compositus + O O O O O O X? O
R. cuspidatus O ** O O O O O O O
R. distinctus 3++ O O O O O O O O
R. evertsi evertsi X X X X X X X X X
R. kochi ++ O O O O O O O O
R. longicoratus O ++ O O O O O O O
R. longus ++ O O O O O O O 0
R. inlensi ++ 0 0 0 O O O O O

[blocks in formation]

SPECIES EQUATORIA BAHR EL UPPER BLUE KORDCFAN DARFUR KAS KHAR NORTHER
Q GHAZAL NILE NILE SALA TOUM NORTHERN

[ocr errors]

R. pravus ** O O O O O O O O
R. sanguineus sanguineus X X X X X X X X X
R. simpsoni ** O O O O O O O O
R. simus simus X X X X X + X O X
R. simus senegalensis ++ ** O O O O O O O
R. sulcatus O ++ O O O O O O O
R. supertritus ++ O ++ O O O O O O
R. tricuspis O ** O O O O O O O
(R. sp.) **t o 0 0 O O O O O

NOTE: Records from Zoological Gardens and from animals in transit to foreign markets are not included.
APPENDIX
I X O D E S

SPECIES ATTRIBUTED IN ERROR TO THE SUDAN

CRNITHCDCROS MEGNINI (Duges) (now Otobius # Balfour (1906) stated: "Mrs. "Broun .... recognized spinose nymph of the ear tick, Ornithodorus Megnini from the Sudan".

There is little doubt that this was an erroneous identification. C. megnini, listed for the Sudan (King 1911), was considered an error by King (1926). Nevertheless, the possibility that this species may be introduced into the Sudan should be considered. A tick infesting the ears of cattle, it has been introduced into South Africa (Bedford 1925, 1932B) from America. It has also established itself in Nyasaland (Wilson 1950B), Northern Rhodesia (Morris 1933), Southern Rhodesia (Jack 1942), southern Belgian Congo (Schoenaers 1950, 1951A), and on Madagascar (Bück 1948B, Hoogstraal 1953E).

AMBLYOMMA HEBRAEUM Koch, 1844. Listed for the Sudan (King 1911) later deleted (King 1926).

This species does not occur in the Sudan. BM(NH) files contain records of A. hebraeum from the Sudan (H. H. King legit, 1911), but corresponding specimens cannot be located in the collection. A specimen tube in the same institution contains material of both A. variegatum and A. hebraeum and a label (in Hirst's ####,entifying them as such. Another almost illegible label in the vial reads "Taufikia, Sudan, 1909, H. H. King". There is a remote chance that the A. hebraeum specimens were removed from imported cattle but It is more likely that these are South African specimens that were somehow mixed with Sudan specimens. Museum records show that the specimens were presented by members of the Committee for Entomological Research.

A note by Nuttall in his collection logbook states that the A. variegatum-hebraeum of King (1911) is A. lepidum.

APONOMMA IAEVE Neumann, 1899. Listed from the Sudan by King (1911 and 1926). This is a non-African species name (Theiler 1954B). The species in the Sudan is actually A. latum (Koch, 1844).

BOOPHILUS AUSTRALIS (Fuller, 1899). Listed from the Sudan by Balfour (191THU and King (1911). This name, a synonym of B. microplus (Canestrini, 1888), which is not known from the Sudan, probably refers to misidentified material of Bdecoloratus. It is less likely that it refers to B. annulatus.

HAEMAPHYSALIS CAICARATA Neumann, 1902, was reported from Roseires, Blue Nile Province, by Neumann (1910A). From his description and figure it is evident that this material represents H. houyi Nuttall and Warburton, 1915 (Hoogstraal 1955D). King ) did not list H. calcarata in his reports on Sudan ticks, and, although he collected specimens of H. houyi, they had been identified as H. leachii.

HAEMAPHYSALIS ERINACEI Pavesi, 1884, which was reported from the an (Hoogstraal 1954B) was later (1955C) deleted. This record was due to an early erroneous identification.

HYALCMMA AEGYPTIUM (Linnaeus, 1758). All Sudan Hyalomma ticks previously have been lumped under this name by King (1911,1926), O'Farrell (1913A,B), and others. This species does not occur in the Sudan.

RHIPICEPHALUS BURSA Canestrini and Fanzago, 1877. The report by eber (1943), from 8700 feet elevation in the Imatong Mountains of Equatoria Province, is based on material (kindly loaned by Dr. J. Bequaert) that Dr. Theiler and I have found to be R• kochi.

RHIPICEPHALUS CAPENSIS Koch, 1844. I have been unable to find evi

dence to support Zumpt's (1942B) statement that this tick occurs in the Sudan.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED NAMES USED IN ERROR,

CHANGED, OR SYNONYMIZED.

This is not a list of synonyms of names now used; these may be found in taxonomic papers cited throughout this report. It is rather a list of names that have appeared in earlier papers on Sudan ticks or for which the Sudan has been listed as the source, but that subsequently have been changed or synonymized under names appearing in the present report.

ARGAs MINIATUS Koch, 1844, mentioned by Balfour (1906) from Khartoum, is a synonym of Argas persicus (oken, 1818).

AMBLYOMMA PETERSI Karsch, 1878, is believed by Schulze (1932A) to be synonymous with A. rhinocerotis (de Geer, 1778). King (1926) and almost all other previous authors have applied the name tersi to this species. Schulze's findings are tentatively accepted in the present work, though specialists are not in complete agreement.

AMBLYCMMA WERNERI WERNERI Schulze, 1932A, said to originate from
Tordofan, is synonymized under A. muttalli Dönitz, 1909.

DERMACENTOR RHINOCEROTIS (de Geer, 1778), was used by previous authors, including King (1911, 1926), probably in error for Dermacentor rhinocerinus Denny, 1843. The species rhinocerotis described by de Geer is actually an Amblyoma according to Schulze (1932A), whose decision is # accepted here, though specialists are not in complete agreement.

HAEMAPHYSALIS sp. nov. Hoogstraal (1954B). Later described as H. bequaerti Hoogstraal, 1956(A).

HYALOMMA BRUMPTI Delpy, 1946. Listed by Hoogstraal (1954B) but erein changed to H. # Schulze and Schlottke, 1930, on the basis of information resulting from examination of type material.

« PreviousContinue »