Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa
Of the world's 4,000 to 4,500 living mammal species, approximately 25 per cent, or some 1,100, occur on the African continent. In Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa, Chris and Tilde Stuart concentrate on the more visible and easily distinguished larger mammal species, as well as on some of the more frequently seen smaller mammals. Over 400 full-colour photographs combine with concise but pertinent information on well over 200 mammal species, highlighting the diagnostic features of each mammal.
Full-colour distribution maps have been provided for the continent, and where relevant, typical spoor are featured as further guides to species identification. Symbols indicating habitat, activity period and endangered species provide essential information at a glance, and colour coding serves as a quick reference to the various mammal groups.
What people are saying - Write a review
We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.
Baboons and Monkeys Family Cercopithecidae
16 other sections not shown
Other editions - View all
000 animals abundant antelope areas average baboon Behaviour birth blue duiker Bontebok bulls bushy Cape Cape hare Cephalophus coat colobus common eland Congo River cows dark brown darker dense Description Distribution Restricted dropped duiker ears East Africa Ethiopia EVEN-TOED UNGULATES ewes facial fawn feeding females Food foraging forest galago gazelle gestation period grass greater kudu grey groups guenon Habitat hair Hom length home ranges horns hunting Identification pointers insects Kenya kg 9 larger legs lowland mainly mammals markings mongoose monkey montane muzzle neck nocturnal occur Overall body colour overlap pale paler patch pelage plains zebra populations Procolobus races recorded reddish-brown Reproduction A single rump savanna season short shoulder height Similar species solitary South Africa southern Africa spots Status stripe subspecies tail length Tanzania territories throat Total length trees troops tsessebe Uganda upperparts usually weight white underparts wide woodland Zaire zebra