Page images
PDF
EPUB

FORTY-SIXTH CONGRESS.

SENATE.
President.-WILLIAM A. WHEELER, of New York, Vice-President of the U. S.
Secretary.-- JOHN C. BURCH, of Tennessee.

President pro tem.-A. G. THURMAN, of Ohio.
Democrats (in Italics), 40; Republicans (in Roman), 33; Independent (in SMALL CAPS), 1; Vacant, 1.
Term expires.
Term expires.

Terin expires.
ALABAMA.
LOUISIANA.

NEW YORK
1883 John T. Morgan,
1883 W. P. Kellogg,

1881 Francis hornan, 1885 George 7 Houston.

1885 Benjamin F. Jonas. 1885 Roscoe Conkling. ARKANSAS.

MAINE,

NORTH CAROLINA. 1883 A. H. Garlanit, 1881 Hannibal Hamlin,

1883 Matthew W. Ransom, 1885 James D. Halker. 1883 James G. Blaine,

1885 Vacant. CALIFORNIA.

OHO,

MARYLAND. 1881 Newton Booth, 1881 Wm. l'inckney Whyte,

1881 Allen G. Thurman, 1885 James T. farley. 1885 James B. Groome.

1885 Geo. H. Pendleton. COLORADO.

OREGON 1883 Henry M. Teller,

MASSACHUSETTS.

1883 Lafayette Grover,
1885 Nathaniel P. Hill.
1881 Henry L. Dawes,

1885 James H. Slater.
CONNECTICUT.
1883 George F. Hoar.

PENNSYLVANIA. 1881 W'm. W. Eaton,

MICHIGAN

1881 William A. Wallace, 1885 Orville H. Platt. 1881 Henry P. Baldwin,

1885 J. Donald Cameron, DELAWARE. 1883 Thomas W. Ferry.

RHODE ISLAND. 1881 Thos. F. Bayard,

1881 Ambrose E. Burnside,

MINNESOTA 1883 Eli Saulsbury. 1881 S. J. R. McMillan,

1883 Henry B. Anthony. FLOKIDA. 1883 William Windom.

SOUTH CAROLINA. 1883 Chas. W. Jones,

1881 M. C. Butler, 1885 Wilkinson Call.

MISSISSIPPI.

1885 IVade Hampton.
1881 Blanche K. Bruce,
GEORGIA

TENNESSEE.
1883 Benjamin H. Hill,
1883 L. Q. C. Lamar.

1881 James E. Bailey, 1885 John B. Gordon,

MISSOURI

1883 Isham G. Harris.
ILLINOIS.
1881 Francis M. Cock, ell,

TEXAS.
1883 David Davis,
1885 George G. Vest.

1881 Samuel B. Maxey, 1885 John A. Logan.

NEBRASKA.

1883 Richard Coke.
INDIANA
1881 Algernon S. Paddock,

VERMONT
1881 yos. E. Mc Donald,
1883 Alvin Saunders.

1881 George F. Edmunds, 1885 D. W. Voorhees,

NEVADA.

1885 Justin S. Morrill.
10WA.
1881 William Sharon,

VIRGINIA
1883 Saml. J. Kirkwood,
1885 John P. Jones.

1881 Robert E. Withers, 1885 William B. Allison,

1883 John W. Johnston. NEW HAMPSHIRE. KANSAS.

WEST VIRGINIA. 1883 P. B. Plumb, 1883 E. H. Rollins,

1881 Frank Hereford,
1885 John J. Ingalls.
1885 Henry W. Blair.

1883 Henry G. Dar'is.
KENTUCKY.
NEW JERSEY.

WISCONSIN. 1883 James B. Beck,

1881 Theodoré F. Randolph, 1881 Angus Cameron, 1885 John S. Williams.

1883 John R. Mcl'herson, 1885 Matthew H. Carpenter.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
Speaker.-SAMUEL J. RANDALL, of Pennsylvania.

Clerk.--GEORGE M.' Adams, of Kentucky.
Democrats (in Italics), 150 ; Republicans (in Roman), 132; Greenbackers (in SMALL CAPS), 10.
Dist.
I Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
ALABAMA
2 Horace F. Page,

GEORGIA.

4 John C. Sherwin, 1 Thos. H. Herndon, 3 C. B. Berry,

1 John C. Nicholls,

5 R. M. A. Hawk, 2 Hilary A. Herbert, 4 Romaldo Pacheco.

2 Ilm. E. Smith,

6 T. J. Henderson, 3. Ilm. 7. Samford,

COLORADO.
3. Philip Cook,

Philip C. Hayes, 4 Chas. M Shelley,

4 Henry Persons,

8 G. Li Fort, 5 Thos. Williams,

James B. Belford,
5 N. Hammond,

9 Thos. A. Boyd, 6 Burwell B. Lewis,

CONNECTICUT.
Ő James H. Blount,

10 B. F. Marsh,
7 Wm. H. Forney,
1 J. R. Hawley,

Ilm. H. Felton,

11 Jas, W. Singleton, 8 Wm. 11. Lowe. 2 James Phelps, Ś Aler. 11. Stephens,

12 Ilm. M. Springer, ARKANSAS. 3 John T. Wait.

13 A. E Sterenson,

9 Emory Speer. 1 Poindexter Dunn, 4 Frederick Miles.

14 Joseph G. Cannon, 2 Wm. F. Slemons, DELAWARE

15 A. P. ForsyTHE, 37 E. Cravens, Edward L. Martin.

ILLINOIS.

16 II. A. 7. Sparks, 4 Thos. M. Gunter.

FLORIDA

1 Wm. Aldrich, 17 I'm R. Morrison, CALIFORNIA.

IR. H. M. Darvidson, 2 George R. Davis, 18 John R. Thomas, i Horace Davis,

2 Noble A. Hull. 3 Hiram Barber, Jr., 19 R. W. Townshend,

1

Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
INDIANA,

MICHIGAN

20 John H. Starin, 24 W. S. Shallenberger, Wm. Heilman, i J.S. Newberry, 21 David Wilber, 25 Harry White, z Thomas R. Cobb, 2 Edwin Willets, 22 Warner Miller, 20 Samuel B. Dick, 3 Gev. A. Bicknell, 3 J. H. McGowan, 23 C. D. Prescott, 27 J. H. Osmer. 4 Jephtha D. Nerd, 4 1. C. Burrows, 24 Joseph Mason,

RHODE ISLAXD. Thos. M. Browne, 5 John W Stone, 25 Frank Hiscock, ÓW.R. Myer's,

6 Mark S. Brewer, 26 John H, Camp, 1 Nelson W. Aldrich, G. DE LA MATYR, 7 Omar D. Conger, 27 E. G. Lapham, 2. LW. Ballou. 3 A. 7. Hostetter, & Roswell G. Horr, 28 J. W. Dwight.

SOUTH CAROLINA 9 G. S. Orth, 9 Jay A. Hubbell. 29 D. P. Richardson,

17. S. Richardson, 10 W. H. Calkins,

MINNESOTA
30 John H. Vanvorhis,

2 M. P. O' Connor, 11 Calvin Cowgill, 1 M. H. Dunnell,

zi Richard Crowley,

3 D. Wyatt Aiken, 12 W. G. Colerick,

2 Henry Poehler,
32 R. V. Pierce,

4 John H. Erans, 13 John H. Baker. 3 W. D. Washburn. 33 H. Van Aernam.

5 G. D. Tiliman.
IOWA.
MISSISSIPPI.
NORTH CAROLINA.

TENNESSEE. 1 Moses M. McCaid,

I H. L. Muldrow, i Joseph J, Martin, i Robert L. Taylor, 2 Hiram Price,

2 Van H. Manning, 2 Jas. E. O'Hara, 2 L. C. Houk, 3 Thomas Updegraff,

3 H. D. Money; 3 D. L. RUSSELL, 3 Geo. C. Diorell, 4 N. C. Deering, 4 0. R. Singleton, 4 7. 7. Davis,

4 Benton NicVillar, 5 - Thompson, 5 Chas. E. Hooker, 5 A, M. Scales,

5 Fohn M. Bright, 6 J. B. WEAVER, 6 Jas. R. Chalmers. 6 #, L. Steet,

Ő Fohn F House, 7 E. H. GILLETTE,

MISSOURI.
7 R. F. Armfield,

7

, Ś Wm. F. Sapp,

I M. L. Clardy, 8 Robert B. Vance, 8 7. D. C. Atkins, 9 C. C. Carpenter. 2 Erastus Wells,

9 C. B. Simonio,

OHIO.
KANSAS.
3 Rich. G. Frost,
I B. Butterworth,

10 Casey Young i John A. Anderson, 4 L. H. Davis,

2 Thos. L. Young,

TEXAS. 2 Dudley C. Haskell, 5 R. P. Bland,

3 y. d. McMahon, 1 John H. Reagan, 3 Thomas Ryan. 6 yas, R. Waddill,

4 J. W. Kiefer,

2 D. B. Culkerson, KENTUCKY. 7 Alfred M. Lady,

5 Benj. Le Fevere, 3 Olin Hellborn, I Oscar Turner, GS L. Sawyer,

6 W. D. Hill,

4 koger ( Mills, 2 ms. A. McKenzie,

9

NICHOLAS FORD, 7 Frank H. Hurd, 5 Fohn Hancock, 3 John W. Caldwell, 16 G. F. Rothwell,

Š E. B. Finley, 6 Cabs Piew. 4 7. Proctor knott, 11 7. B. Clark, Jr.,

9 G. L. Converse,

VERMONT 5 A. S. Willis, 12 I'm. H. Hatch,

1o Thomas Ewing, 6 John G. Carlisle,

1 Chas. H. Joyce, 13 A. H. Buckner.

11 Henry L. Dickey, 7. C. S. Blackburn,

2 James M. Tyler. NEBRASKA.

12 Henry S. Neal, 8 P. B. Thompson, Jr., Edw. K. Valentine.

3 BRADLEY BARLOW.

13 A. 7 Warner, 9 Thos. Turner, NEVADA.

VIRGINIA

14 Gibson Atherton, to Elijah C. Phister. R. M. Daggett.

15 Geo. W. Geddes,

IR L. T. Beale,
LOUISIANA.
NEW HAMPSHIRE, 16 W. McKinley, Jr.,

2 John Goode, Fr., I R. L. Gibson,

1 Joshua G. Hall,
17 James Monroe,

3 Joseph E. Johnstok, 2 E. Jokn Ellis,

James F. Briggs,
18 J. T. Updegraff,

4 Joseph Jorgenson, 3 7. H. Acklin,

3 Evarts W. Farr.
19 James A. Garfield,

5 Geo. C. Carell, 4 7. B. Elani,

NEW JERSEY
20 Amos Townsend.

6 7. R. Tucker, 5 7. Floyd King, 1 G. M. Robeson,

77 T. Harris, 6 E, W. Robertson. 2 Hez. B. Smith,

OREGON

8 Espa Hunton,
3 Miles Ross,

John Whittaker.
MAINE.

9 Fas. B. Richmond. 1 Thomas B. Reed, 4 Alvah A. Clark,

PENNSYLVANIA.

WEST VIRGINIA. 2 Wm. P. Frye, 5 Charles H. Voorhis, 1 H. H. Bingham,

1 Benj. Wilson, 3 S. D. Lindsey, 6 John L. Blake, 2 Charles O'Neill,

2 Benj. F. Martin, 4 Geo. W. Ladi), 7 L. A. Brigham. 3 Saml. 7. Randall,

3 John E. Kenna, 5 T. H. MURCH.

NEW YORK.
4 Wm. D. Kelley,

WISCONSIN.
MARYLAND.

1 Jas. W. Crvert, A. C. Harmer, 1 Daniel M. Henry, 2 Daniel O'Reilly, 6 Wm. Ward,

i Chas. G. Williams, 27. F. C. Talbot, 3 S. B. Chittenden, 7 Wm. Godchalk,

2 L. B. Caswell, 3 Wm. Kimmell, 4 Arch. N. Bliss, 8 Hiester Clymer,

3 Geo. C. Hazleton, 4 Robt. M, Mc Lane, 5 Nich. Muller, 9 A. H. Smith,

4. P. V. Deuster, 5 E. % Henkle, 6 Samuel S. Cor,

$ Edward S. Bragg,

10 R. K. Bachman, 6 Milton G. Urner. 7 Edwin Einstein, 11 Robert Klote,

6 Gabriel Bouck, MASSACHUSETTS. 8 A. G. McCook,

7 H. L. Humphrey,

12 H. B. Wright, I Wm. W. Crapo, 9 Fernando H'ood, 13 John W. Ryon,

8 Thad. C. Pound. 2 Benj. W. Harris, 10 James O'Brien, 14 J: W. Killinger, TERRITORIAL DELE3 W. A. Field, 11 Levi P. Morton, 15 E. Overton, Jr.,

GATES. 4 Leopold Horse, 12 Waldo Hutchings, 1/ John I. Mitchell, Arizona, 7. G. Campbell, 5 S. Ź. Bowman, 13 John H. Ketcham, 17 A. H. Coffroth, Dakota, G. G. Bennett, 6 George B. Loring, 14 John W. Ferdon, 18 H. G Fisher, Idaho, Geo. Ainslie,

Wm. A. Russell, 15 Wm. Lounsberry, 19 F. E. Beltzhoover, Montana, M. Maginnis, 8 Wm. Claflin,

To J. M. Bailey, 20 SETI H. Yocum, N. Mexico, M.S. Otero, 9 W. W. Rice,

17 Walter A. Wood, 21 Morgan R. Wise, Utah, G. O Cannon, 10 Amasa Norcross, 18 John Hammond, 22 Russell Errett, Washington, T. J. Brents 1 Geo. D. Robinson. 19 A. B. James, 23 Thos. M. Bayne, Wyoming,S. W. Downey

GOVERNMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, City Councils for 1879-80.-Select COUNCIL.
1880.

President.--GEORGE A. SMITH.
Governor.-HENRY M. HOYT.

Clerk.-JOSEPH H. PAIST.
Leutenant-Governor.-Charles W. Stone.

Ass't Clerk.--Alex. J. McCLEARY.
Auditor-General - William P. Schell.

Messenger.-MORTIMER L. JOHNSON.
Secretary of Internal Affairs.-A. K. Dunkel. Wards.

Wards, State Treasurer.-Samuck Butler (after May, '80). I Amos M. Slack. 17 Benj. Saeltzer. Attorney-General.-Henry W. Palmer. 2 D. M. Schellinger. 18 G. W. Bumm. Sec.of the Commonwealth -- Matthew S. Quay: 3 James 3. Barr. 19 Adam Albright. Superintendent of Public Instruction.-J. P. 4 W'm. McMullin. 20 John A. Miskcy. Wickersham.

5 David Mouat. 21 Chas. T. Jones. Adjutant-General.-James W. Latta.

6 John C. Bickel. 22 James R. Gates, Commissary-General.- Thomas J. Smith. 7 N. Spering:

23 Maxwell Rowland. Inspector-General - Hartley Howard. 8 Daniel Blair.

24 Henry Glass. Quartermaster-General.-C. G. Jackson. 9 David Mullen. 25 D. W. Gilbert. Surgeon-General.-S. W. Reed.

10 John McCullough. 26 James Evans. Judge Advocate-General.-A. Wilson Norris. J1 Samuel G. King. 27 E. W. Patton. Major-General commanding the National 12 Franklin Dundore,

28 George A. Smith, Guard.- John F. Hartranft.

13 James L. Miles.

29 Geo. S. Graham. Commissioners of Public Charities.-Mahlon 14 John G. Brooke. 30 Hugh Copeland. H. Dickinson, of Philadelphia, President; Hics- 15 W. S. Reyburn. 31 Francis Martin. ter Clymer, of Berks; George Bullock, of Mont- 16 John Rink. gomery; Wm. Bakewell, of Allegheny ; James S.

Rep., 23; Dem., 8.
Biddle, of Philadelphia: Thomas Beaver. Gene-
ral Agent and Sec., Dr. Diller Luther, of Bucks.

COMMON COUNCIL.*
Commissioners of Fisheries.-H. J. Reeder, President.-JOSEPH L. CAVEN.
of Northampton; B. L. Hewitt, of Huntingdon; Clerk.-JOHN ECKSTEIN.
James Duffy, of Lancaster,

Ass't Clerk.-GEO. W. KOCHERSPERGER.
Commissioner of Insurance.-J. M. Forster, Messengers.-G. Neilson, G. W. JOHNSON.
Commissioner of Labor Statistics.-W. Hayes Wards.

Wards. Grier, of Lancaster.

1 M. A. Davis, 19 Thomas Bromley,

William H. Tasker, Robert R. Hall, SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA. Chas. Durr,

Andrew J. Minick, Chief Justice.-George Sharswood.

Theo. D. Spear. John Shegog. Associate Justices.-Ulysses Mercur, Isaac G.

2 James Moran, 20 Thos. M. Hammett, Gordon, Edward M. Paxson, John Trunkey,

Chas. F. Iseminger, Chas. K. Merklee, James P. Sterrett, Henry Green.

Frank McGrath. H.C. Weichselbaum, Prothonotary, Eastern District.-Benjamin

3 Wm. H. H. Daris, A. Atwood Grace. E. Fletcher, Philadelphia.

Bernard Carlin. 21 David Wallace.
Middle District.-R. Snodgrass, Harrisburg.

4 James C. Adams, 22 Chas. W. Henry,
Moses Levi

Walter E. Rex,
Western District.-J. B. Sweitzer, Pittsburg.
Northern Dist.-J. A. J. Cummings, Sunbury.

5 Louis H. Donnelly, Edgar H. Butler.

S. Davis Page: 23 Chas. E. Webster,

6 Chas. Alexander. W. Wright. PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATURE.

7 Saml, F. Houseman, 24 Richard Peltz, [As this body meets now in regular session but Alex. Russell,

Harry C. Dcal, once in two years, the list is omitted this year.) F. M. Hazlehurst.

G.W Kendrick,fr., President of the Senate.-CHARLES W. STONE,

8 William H. Lex, John Hunter. Lieutenant-Governor.

Joseph W. Kerr. 25 Daniel Mc Monagle, President pro tem.- JOHN LAMON.

9 John A. Clark.

John B. Lukens, Chief Clerk.-Thos. B. Cochran.

10 J. B. Vandusen, Fred. T. Buckius. Speaker of the House of Representatives.

John H. Cook 26 P. H. Klohse, HENRY M. LONG, of Allegheny.

11 Edward Martherus.

Thomas McAvoy, Chief Clerk.-Wm. C. Shurlock.

12 Aler. Reinstine,

Wm. Gallagher

13 Michael G. Peiper, 27 W. E. Rowan, CITY GOVERNMENT.

Henry C. Dunlap. S. L. Craig:

14 Benjamin F. Dotts, 28 John Bardsley, Mayor.-WM. S. STOKLEY.

J. B. Myers.

Geo. W. Fulmer, Clerks.-Wm. Culbertson, Joseph F. Marcer. 15 J. J. Martin,

George D. Phelan, Recorder.-David H. LANE.

Samuel C. Collins, 29 James McElroy, City Controller.-Robert E. PATTISON.

Joseph L. Caven, John 11. Pritner, Chief Clerk.- Wm. N. Hirst.

Ino. Adam Anck,

Bolton Winpenny, City Treasurer.-J. J. Martin.

Robert A. Jamison. Joseph B. Hancock. Chief Clerk.

16 E. H. Hayhurst, 30 John Fullerton, City Solicitor.-WM. Nelson WEST.

Foseph C. kolb.

James D. Love, First Assistant.-Charles E. Morgan.

17 Charles F. Myers, James Magee. Receiver of Taxes.-ALBERT C. ROBERTS.

James Tully 31 Thos. Bowden, Deputy.-Wm. J. Whar:enby.

18 Wm. R. Goudy, Jacob Crouse, Chief Clerk.--Jacob C. Cramp:

Jos. B. Hacker,

Sam. A. Miller.
Collector Delinquent Taxes.-Wm. J. DONO. Benj. M. Faunce.
HUGH.

Rep., 59; Dem., 19.
• The officers of Select and Cominon Council are given as they stood in December, 1879.

Departments of the City Government. to Schuylkill River.- Jas. V. Stokes, C. HagDEPARTMENT OF POLICE,

garty

8th Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side Chief of Police.-Samuel I. Given.

of Master street, west side of Broad strect to Fire Marshal.-James S. Thompson.

Schuylkill River.- James E. Ritchie, Howard CAPTAINS OF Police.

Josephs. First Division.-Charles W. Wood, Head-quar- gth Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side ters, Station House, Fifteenth above Locust st. of Master street, west side of Sixth street to cast

Second Division. -Jos. H. Schooley, Station side of Broad street, - Peter Bobb, F. P. HagHouse, Buttonwood below Eleventh st.

gerty: Third Division.-William R. Heins, Station roth Dist.—11th, 12th and 16th Wards.-John House, Front and Master sts.

Welsh, John Robbins, Jr. Fourth Division.-Louis Godbou, Station rith Dist.–171h and 18th Wards.-A. Maggi, House, Jefferson above Twentieth st.

Jr., John Huplet. POLICE AND FIRE-ALARM TELEGRAPH.

12th Dist.-North side of Master street, east

side of Broad street, Germantown av. and Sixth Superintendent.-Williarn J. Philips.

street.- James O'Hara, James I. Allison. Ass't Superintendent.--David R. Walker.

13th Dist.--North side of Master street, south FIRE DEPARTMENT.

side of Lehigh av., west side of Broad street to Commissioners.-- Jacob Laudenslager (Pres't), Schuylkill River.-Theophilus Cornell, John L. Joseph S. Robinson, James Corcoran, Thos. Gregg. H. Spence, Robert C. Tittermary, James Pat

14th Dist.–19th Ward.—John T. Finlctter, terson, Francis P. Haggerty.

B. Frank Gaskill. Secretary.-William C. Zane.

15th Dist.-31st Ward.-Wm. G. Lamon, Chas. Chief Engineer.- John R. Cantlin.

W. Potter

16th Dist.--25th Ward south of Wheat Sheaf BOARD TO REGULATE FIRE ESCAPES.

lane.-Wm. F. Miller, E. H. Gilbert. Henry Todd (President), Wm. R. Elliott, 17th Dist.-230 Ward and portion of 25th Ward Jacob Laudenslager, President Fire Commis- north of Wheat Sheaf lane.- Josephus Yeakel, sioners; James Zimmerman, Jos. M. Hancock, Edward H. Flood. Robt. N. Bower, Building Inspectors; John R. 18th Dist.--220 Ward south of Chelien av., Cantlin, Chief Engineer F. D.

and 28th Ward north of Lehigh av. and west of DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS.

Broad street and Germantown av.-Fountain Chicf Commissioner,-William Baldwin. Ward, T. A. Sloan.

Assistant Commissioners.--Ist Dist. E. B. 19th Dist.-2150 Ward, and 2nd Ward north Cobb. 2d. Thomas Gilligan. 3d. W. H. Ma- of Chelten av.- Chas. E. Idell, John J. Quigg. neely. 4th. Joshua Nuttall. 5th. John Martin. 20th Dist.—24th Ward. --F. M. Mayhew, Jesse 6th. C. C. Haines,

T. Vogdes. Chief Clerk. -MM. Coppuck.

21st Dist.–27th Ward.-Robert Paschall, Superintendent of City Railroads.- Joseph Isaac Leech. S. Debozear.

WATER DEPARTMENT.
DEPARTMENT OF MARKETS AND City Property.

Chief Engineer.-Wm. H. McFadden,
Commissioner.-Wm. Dixey.

Assistant Engineers:-John L. Ogden, Chas.
Clerk.-Wm. Bartley.

G. Darrach, D. N. McStauffer.
BOARD OF REVISION OF TAXES.

Register.-
Commissioners.-William Loughlin, Samuel

Chief Clerk.-J. S. Warner. Haworth, George W. Fairman.

SURVEY DEPARTMENT. Chief Clerk.- James W. Sayre.

Chief Engineer and Surveyor.-Samuel L. ASSESSORS OF REAL AND PERSONAL ESTATE Smedley. FOR TAXES.

Principal Assist. Engineer:-J. M. Titlow. Ist Dist.-South side of Washington av., east

Assistant Engineer.-Rudolph Hering. side of Broad street to Delaware River.-Albert Recorating Clerk.--Geo. Sturges. List, Peter Monroe.

Board of Surveys.-1st Dist. Wm. C. Cran. ad Dist.-South side of South street, west side

mer. 2d. Chas. W. Close, 3d. D. H. Shedaker. of Broad to Schuylkill River.-- John O'Donnel 4th. Edw. D. Roberts. sth. Andrew French. and R. A. Lukens.

6th. James P. Davis. 7th. Wm, Albertson. Sth. 3d Dist.---South side of South street, north side John H. Levering. gth. Jesse Lightfoot roth. of Washington av., east of Broad street to Dela | Isaac E. Shallcross. with. Joseph Johnson. ware River.- Joseph L. Nobre, Joseph Eneu. 12th. Wm. H. Jones., 13th. Josiah Hibberd.

4th Dist.-North side of South street, south Registrar.- John H. Dye. side of Vine strect, east side of Seventh street to

TRUSTEES OF GAS-WORKS. Delaware River. -- John R. Orr, H. A. Gildea. 5th Dist.-North side of South street, south

Term expires.

Term expires. side of Vine street, west side of Seventh to east Henry Bumm........1880 R. R. Campion...... 1881 side of Thirteenth street. -- Juseph B. Barry, E, James McManes.... 1880 J. S. Rittenhouse... 1881 G. Carlin.

Thomas J. Smith... 188. M. Hall Stanton..... 1882 6th Dist.--North side of South street, south

Thomas S. Ellis.......188) Samuel S. Kelly.....1882 side of Chestnut street, west side of Thirteenth

Wm. R. Leeds........1881 Fred. G. Wolbert... 1882 street to Schuylkill River. - Jas. D. Keyser, A.

Albert C. Roberts., 1881 John M. Manuel..... 1882 A. Disston,

Chief Engineer.-Wm. R Park. 7th Dist.-North side of Chestnut street, south Registrar.- Thomas Noble. side of Vine street, west side of Thirteenth street Cashier. -Samuel M. White.

BOARD OF HEALTH.

INSPECTORS OF THE EASTERN PENITENTIARY. Wm. H. Ford, M.D. (President), A. A. Hirst,

Richard Vaux (President), Charles Thomson (Secretary), James A. McCrea, M. D., Samuel Jones, John M. Maris (Treasurer), Thos. H. Ashhurst, M. D., James West. Horatio G. Sickel, Powers, Alexander Henry, Geo. L. Harrison. Henry W. Gray, Joseph G. Patterson, Horn R.

Wurden. Edward Townsend, Kncass, Wm. B. Kinsey, Albert Dingee, Rich

Clerk.- Daniel Beidleman. ard A. Cleeman, M. D.

HOUSE OF REFUGE. Health Officer .-- John E. Addicks.

President.-James J. Barclay. Chief Clerk-Wm. P. Troth,

Vice-Presidents.-Jno.M.Ogden,Fred. Collins. Medical Inspector:-Dr. J. H. Taylor,

Treasurer.-Henry Perkins. Chief Inspector.-Sylvester H. Martin.

Secretary:-Wm. S' Perot. Registration Clerk.-George E. Chambers. Board of Managers.-J. J. Barclay (ChairPort Physician.-Dr. Philip Leidy.

man), Alfred M. Collins (Secretary), George M. Lazaretto Physician.- Dr. D. K. Shoemaker. Troutman (Assistant Secretary). Quarantine Master.-C. V. Crawford. Steward of Lazaretto.-Louis Kugler.

DIRECTORS OF City TRUSTS.

Henry M. Phillips (President), Alex. Biddle MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL.

(Vice-President), Gustavus S. Benson, James Physician.-Dr. Wm. W. Welch. Campbell, James L. Claghorn, Charles H. T. Steward.-James S. Haynes,

Collis, Louis Wagner, William H. Drayton, Wm.

B. Mann, John H. Michener, George H. Stuart, GUARDIANS OF THE POOR.

Geo. L. Harrison. Ex-offcio. -Wm. S. Stoklcy, „James S. Chambers (President), Peter Lane, Jr. George A. Smith, Jos. L Caven. (Treasurer), Robert T. Gill, Henry Bain, Wm.

Secretary.--Chas. T. Miller. J. McAleer, Wm. A. Durfor, Wm . Nead, Win, Superintendent of Minor Trusts. - Charles N. Marks, Wm. M. Bunn, Robert L.' Orr, Oat. Chas. Spering, George W. Zoll.

Girard COLLEGE.
Secretary-Robert S. Williamson.

President.-Wm. H. Allen.
Steward of Almshouse.--Ellis P. Phipps. Vice-President.-Henry. W. Arey.
Physiciar-in-Chief Insane Department.-Dr.
David D. Richardson.

GIRARD ESTATES.

Superintendent.-Charles S. Smith. BOARD OF PUBLIC EDUCATION, Dec. 1, 1879. Assistant Superintendent.-J. A. Kırkpatrick, President.- Edward T. Steel.

Agent.-Samuel S. Cavin. Secretary.-Henry W. Halliwell.

BOARD OF Port WARDENS. Architect and Superintendent of School Build

Office, Second street above Walmut. ings,-Lewis H. Eshler.

James M. Ferguson (President), H, L. Gregg, Wards. Wards.

E. K. Stevenson, James S. Keen, John B. Le1 A. S. Jenks. 17 John McAvoy, M. D

wellen, Samuel J. Christian, Wm. R. Tucker, 2 A. Nebinger, M. D. 18 Alex, Adaire. Charles H. Cramp, G. W. Thomas, John Gar3 W. J. Jackson. 19 Wm. F. Miller.

diner, A. A. Catanach, Wm. Charlton, William P. A. Fagen. 4 20 Theodore C. Search,

Howell, Jr., William Taggart, Joseph S. Elwell, 5 John M. Campbell. 21 Edward T. Steel.

Geo. KWise, Jr., Francis R. Cope, Richard H. 6 John Shedden.

Morris of Bristol, Amos Gartside of Chester. 22 Spencer Roberts, 7 Lewis Elkin.

Master Warden.-Christian K. Ross. 23 Richards'n L. Wright. 8 Simon Gratz. 24 J. R. Wells, M.D.

Harbor Master:-Henry R. Adams. 9 James Freeborn. 25 John Fitzpatrick.

Clerk of Board.—Jonathan Gillingham, 10 Dr.M.P.Hutchinson. 26 J. J. Cooper.

COMMISSIONERS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS. 11 Chas. S. Austin. 27 George F Barker.

Office at the Buildings. 12 M. H. Stanton. 28 Charles F. Abbot. 13 James V. Watson. 29 Wm. Gulager.

Samuel C. Perkins (President), Mahlon H. 14 Thomas Kennedy. 30 Wm. J. Pollock. Dickinson, Thomas J. Barger, John L. Hill, 15 Henry G. Godshill.

31 James Milligan, Jr. Richard Peltz, Samuel W. Cattell, Hiram A 16 Isaac A. Sheppard.

Miller, Thomas E. Gaskill, Wm. Brice, Isaac S. INSPECTORS OF THE COUNTY PRISON.

Cassin. Ex-officio.-Wm. S. Stokley, George A.

Smith, Joseph L. Caven. Joseph R. Chandler (Pres't), Edmund Smith,

Secretary.-F. de Haes Janvier, (Secretary), Henry C. Howell (Treasurer), H.

Architect. - John McArthur, Jr.
D. Welsh, Casper Wistar, M.D., Robert P. Superintendent.--Wm. C. Macpherson.
Gillingham, John Price Wetherill, William M.
Reilly, Chas. Hill, D. B. Cummins, Villiam C.

FAIRMOUNT PARK COMMISSION.
Houston.

Office, 251 S. Forty-first street, Superintendent.-Wm. B. Perkins.

Wm. S. Stokley, er-officio (President), Henry Clerk.- Joseph K. Howell,

M. Phillips (Vice-President), John Welsh, Jas. MANAGERS OF THE HOUSE OF CORRECTION. McManes, Eli K. Price, Gustavus Remak, John Robert Laughlin (President), Wm. A. Duft,

Rice, Thos. A. Scott, David W. Sellers, Fred

erick G, Wolbert (Treasurer), Alexander Henry. John Dornan, John Roberts, Samuel C. Willets, William M. Wilson, William Rumm, John Dunn. Smedley, Wm. Dixey, Geo. A. Smith, Joseph L.

Er-officio. - William H. McFadden, Samuel L.. R. G. (ellers, Wm. H. Taylor (Treasurer), E. Caven. A. Shallcross,

Secretary.--Ridgway W. Robins. Secretary.--Edwin Palmer.

Superintendent.-- Russell Thayer. Superintendent.-Samuel W. Cattell.

Solicitor.-Saml. C. Perkins.

« PreviousContinue »