Page images
PDF
EPUB

1

SON.

Wards.
Wards.

Departments of the City Government. I Amos M. Slack. 17 Benj. Saeltzer.

DEPARTMENT OF POLICE. 2 D. M. Schellinger. 18 G. W. Bumm.

Chief of Police.-Kennard H. Jones. 3 James 7. Barr. 19 Benj. R. Caskey. Fire Marshal.- James S. Thompson. 4 Vacant, 20 John A. Miskey.

CAPTAINS OF POLICE. 5 David Mouat. 21 Chas. T. Jones. 6 John C. Bickel.

First Division.-Charles W. Wood, Head-quar22 James R. Gates. 7 N. Spering:

ters, Station House, Fifteenth above Locust st. 23 Jarwell Rowland.

Second Division.-Geo. W. Curry Station 8 Daniel Blair. 24 Henry Glass.

House, Buttonwood below Eleventh st. 9 David Mullen. 25 D. W. Gilbert.

Third Division. - William R. Heins, Station 10 John McCullough. 26 Benj. Allen. 11 Simuel G. king.

House, Front and Master sis. 27 E. W. Patton,

Fourth 12 Franklin Dundore. 28 George A. Smith,

Division.- Louis Godbou, Station

House, Jefferson above Twentieth st. 13 James L. Miles. 29 Geo. S. Graham. 14 John G. Brooke. 36 William Armstrong. POLICE AND FIRE ALARM TELEGRAPH. 15 W. S. Reyburn. 31 D. B. Wendle.

Superintendent.-- William J. Philips. 16 Yohn Rink.

Ass't Superintendent - David R. Walker.
Rep., 22; Dem., 8.

FIRE DEPARTMENT.
Commissioners.-Jacob Läudenslager (Pres't,

Joseph S. Robinson, Alexander Nictuen, Thos.
COMMON COUNCIL.

H. Spence, Robert C. Tittcrmary, James Pal

terson, Francis P. Haggerty. President.-- Joseph L. CAVEN.

Secretary.- John R. Cantlin. Clerk.-JOHN ECKSTEIN.

Chief Engineer.--William H. Johnson. Ass't Clerk.-GEO. W KOCHERSPERGER.

BOARD TO REGI'LATE FIRE ESCAPES. Messengers.-G. Neilson, George W. John- Jacob Laudenslager, President Fire Commis

Henry Todd (President), Wm. R. Elliott,

sioners; James Zimmerman, Jos. M. Hancock, Wards. Wards.

Robe. N. Bower, Building Inspectors; \m. H.

Johnson, Chief Engineer F. D. 1 M A. Davis,

Benj. M. Faunce.
William H. Tasker, 19 Thomas Bromley,

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS,
Chas. Durr,
John Shegog,

Chief Commissioner.-William Baldwin,
James E. Kryder. Robert R. Hall,

Assistant Commissioners.--1st Dist. E. B. 2 Joseph H. Tatem, Augustus Seitz, Cobb. 2d. Thomas Gilligan. 3d. W. H. Ma.

James Moran, 20 Thos. M. Hammett, neely, 4th. Joshua Nuttall. 5th. John Martin. Chas. F. Iseminger.

Chas. K. Merklee, 6th, C. C. Haines, 3 H1. F. Cantlin,

H.C Weichselbaum, Chief Clerk.-M M. Coppuck. Ezrd C. Quin.

A, Atwood Grace. Superintendent of City Railroads.- Joseph 4 William Mc Mullin, 21 David Wallace. S. Debozear.

Fames C. Adams. 22 Louis Wagner, DEPARTMENT OF MARKETS AND CITY PROPERTY, 5 Louis H. Donnelly, Chas. W. Henry,

Commissioner:-Wm. Dixey.
S. Davis Page.
Robert Thomas,

Clerk.-Wm. Bartley.
6 John Kennedy, 23 F. K. Womrath,
7 Saml. F. Houseman,
W. Wright.

BOARD OF REVISION OF TAXES.
Alex. Russell,
Richard Peltz,

Commissioners.-William Loughlin, Samuel 24 F. M. Hazlehurst. Harry Deal

Haworth, George W. Fairman. 8 William H. Lex, GW. Kendrick, Jr.,

Chick Clerk.-James W. Sayre.
G A Schafer.
John Hunter

ASSESSORS OF REAL AND PERSONAL ESTATE 9 John A. Clark. 25 T. W. Marchment,

FOR TAXES. 10 J. B. VANDUSEN, Daniel Nc Monagle, ist Dist.--South side of Washington av., east John H. Cook

John W. Gunn. side of Broad strect to Delaware River.--Albert 11 Edward Matthews. 26 P. H. Klohse,

List, Peter Monroe. 12 Wm. H. Cooper. Thomas McAvoy, ad Dist.-South side of South street, west side 13 Michael G. Peiper, Wm. Gallagher. of Broad to Schuylkill River.- John O'Donnel Henry C. Dunlap. 27 W E. Rowan,

and R. A Lukens. 14 Benjamin F. Dotts,

S. L. Craig

3d Dist.-South side of South street, north side Jos. C. HERR. 28 R. H. Cooper, of Washington av., east of Broad street to Dela15 J. J. Martin,

John Bardsley,

ware River.-Robt. C. Gamble, Joseph Eneu. Samuel C. Collins, Geo. W. Fulmer.

4th Dist.-North side of South street, south Joseph L. Caven, 29 B. F. Bonham, side of Vine street, east side of Seventh strcet to Jno. Adam Anck, James McElroy, Delaware River.- John R. Orr, H. A. Gildea.

Robert A. Jamison. John H. Pritner. 5th Dist.-North side of South street, south 16 E. H. Hayhurst, 30 Hugh Copeland,

side of Vine street, west side of Seventh to east Joseph C. Kolb.

John Fullerton, side of Thirteenth street.-A. M. Maggi, Jr., E. 17 Charles F. Myers, San'l Cunningham.

G. Carlin. James Tully. 31 S. P. Milligan,

6th Dist.-North side of South street, south 18 WM. B. Fox,

James Whitaker, side of Chestnut street, west side of Thirtcenth Jos. B. Hacker,

Francis Martin.

street to Schuylkill River.- Jas. D. Keyser, H. Rep., 53: Dem., 21; Ind., 4.

C. Meeser.
The officers of Select and Common Council are given as they stood in December, 1878.

7th Dist.-North side of Chestnut strect, south Chief Engineer.—Thomas R. Brown. side of Vine street, west side of Thirteenth street Registrar.-Thomas Noble. to Schuylkill River.-- Jas. V. Stokes, C. Hag- Cashier. --Samuel M, White. garty. 8th Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side

BOARD OF HEALTH. of Master street, west side of Broad street to Wm. H. Ford, M.D. (President), A. A. Hirst, Schuylkill River.- Jas. E. Ritchie, John Mc- (Secretary), James A. McCrea, M. D., Samuel Carthy.

Ashhurst, M.D., James West, Horatio G. Sickel, 9th Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side Henry W. Gray, Joseph G. Patterson, Horn R. of Master street, west side of Sixth street to east Kneass, Wm. B. Kinsey, Albert Dingee, Richside of Broad street.-Samuel Allen, Peter Arm- ard leeman, M. D. bruster.

Health Officer.- John E. Addicks. Ioth Dist.-11th, 12th and 16th Wards.- John Chief Clerk.-Wm. P. Troth, Welsh, John Robbins, Jr.

Medical Inspector.- Dr. J. H. Taylor. uth Dist.-17th and 18th Wards.-E. F. Steck, Registration Clerk.-D. B. Turner. John Huplet.

Port Physician.-Dr. Philip Leidy. 12th Dist.-North side of Master street, east Lazareito Physician.-Dr. W. T. Robinson. side of Broad street, Germantown av. and Sixth Quarantine Master.-Dr. A. W. Mathues. street. -- James O'Hara, John G. Adair.

Steward of Lazaretto.-Louis Kugler. 13th Dist.-North side of Master street, south side of Lehigh av., west side of Broad street to

MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL. Schuylkill River.-Theophilus Cornell, N. B. Physician.-Dr. Wm. W. Welch. Kncass.

Steward.-James S. Haynes. 14th Dist.--19th Ward.—John T. Finletter, Lawrence Tobin.

GUARDIANS OF THE Poor. 15th Dist.-31st Ward.-Wm. G. Lamon, Chas. James S. Chambers (President), Peter Lane, Jr. W. Potter.

(Treasurer), Robert T. Gill, Henry Bain, Wm. 16th Dist.--25th Ward south of Wheat Sheaf J. McAleer, Wm. A. Durfor, Wm . Nead, Wm. lane.- Wm. F. Miller, E. H. Gilbert.

N. Marks, Wm. M. Bunn, Robert L. Orr, 17th Dist.--23d Ward and portion of 25th Ward Chas. Spering, George W. Zoll. north of Wheat Sheaf lane.- Peter Gold, R. L. Secretary: --Robert S. Williamson. Wright.

Steward of Almshouse.--Ellis P. Phipps. 18th Dist.--22d Ward south of Chelten av., Physician-in-Chief Insane Department.--Dr. and 28th Ward north of Lehigh av. and west of David D. Richardson, Broad street and Germantown av.-Fountain Ward, T. A. Sloan.

BOARD OF PUBLIC EDUCATION, Dec. 1, 1878. 19th Dist.–21st Ward, and 22d Ward north Wards.

Wards. of Chelten av.---Chas. E. Idell, John J. Quigg. I A. S. Jenks. 17 John McAvoy, M. D.

20th Dist. -24th Ward.-F. M. Mayhew, Jesse T. Vogdes.

2 A, Nebinger, M. D. 18 Alex. Adaire.

3 W. J. Jackson. 19 Wm. F. Miller. Dist.–27th Ward.-Robert Paschall, 4 P. A. Figen. 20 Wm. Y. Colladay. Isaac Leech.

5 John M. Campbell. 21 Edward T. Steel. WATER DEPARTMENT.

6 John Shedden. 22 Spencer Roberts.

7 Lewis Elkin. Chief Engineer.--Wm. H. McFadden.

23 Richards 'n L. Wright.

8 Simon Gratz. Assistant Enginrers.---- John L. Ogden, Chas.

24 Edward Lewis. G. Darrach, D. McStauffer.

9 James Freehorn.

25 John Fitzpatrick. Register.-W. Marshall Taylor.

16 Dr.M.P. Hutchinson. 26 J. J. Cooper.

u Chas. S. Austin. Chief Clerk.-J. S. Warner.

27 George F Barker.

12 M. H. Stanton. 28 Charles F. Abbot. SURVEY DEPARTMENT.

13 John B. Green. 29 James Long (Pres't).

14 Thomas Kennedy. Chief Engineer and Surveyor.-Samuel L.

30 Wm. J. Pollock. Smedley.

15 James S. Whitney. 31 James Pollock. Principal Assist. Engineer.-J. M. Titlow.

16 James Nichol.
Assistant Engineer.-Rudolph Hering.

Secretary.--Henry W. Halliwell.
Recording Clerk.-Geo. Suurges.

Architect and Superintendent of School Build. Board of Surveys.--Ist Dist. Wm. C. Cran- ings.-Lewis H. Eshler. mer. 2d. Chas. S. Close. 3d. D. H. Shedaker. INSPECTORS OF THE COUNTY PRISON. 4th. Edw. D. Roberts. 5th. Andrew French. 6th. James P. Davis. 7th. Wm. Albertson. 8th.

John B. Biddle, M.D. (President), Edmund John H. Levering. gth. Jesse Lightfoot. 1oth.

Smith (Secretary), Henry C. Howell Treasurer), Isaac E. Shallcross. rith. Joseph Johnson.

Jose R. Chandler, Icnry D. Welsh, Casper 12th. Wm. H. Jones. 13th. Josiah Hibberd.

Wistar, M. D., Robert P. Gillingham. John Price Registrar.- John H. Dye.

Wetherill, Wm. M. Reilly, Chas. Hill, Lucius H.

Warren,
TRUSTEES OF GAS-WORKS.

Superintendent.-Wm. B. Perkins.

Clerk.-- Joseph K. Howell.

Term expires. M. Hall Stanton.....1879 Thomas J. Smith... 1830

MANAGERS OF THE HOUSE OF CORRECTION. Samuel S. Kelly ....1879 Wm. R. Leeds.......1881 Robert Laughlin (President), Wm. A. Duff, George I. Young....1879 Albert C. Roberts., 1881 John Dornan, William Gulager. John Roberts, Fred. G. Wolbert... 1879 N. L. Jones ( Pres. 1.1881 Samuel C. Willets, William M. Wilson, WilHenry Bumın ......18$) R. R. Campion......1881 liam Bumm, John Dunn, Richard G. Oellers, James McManes.... 1380

Wm. H. Taylor (Treasurer).

21st

Term expires.

Superintendent.-- Russell Thayer.
Solicitor.-Saml. C. Perkins.

TRUSTEES OF CITY ICE- BOATS.

Office, u5 Walnut street.
Clement A. Griscom (President), Galloway C
Morris, Thomas J. Martin, Robi. Patterson, Geo.
W. Mears, Edward T. Halliwell (Secretary).

County Officers.
Sheriff --William H. Wright.
Chicf Deputy.- Enoch Taylor.
Recorder of Deeds.-Louis Wagner.
Deputy Recorder.-

Register of Wills and Clerk of the Orplan:'
Court.- Jesse W. Neal.
Deputy Register.-Horace L. Keyser.
District Attorney:-Henry S. Hagert.

Assistants.- John R. Read, W. W. Ker, Dallas Sanders.

Clerk.--Louis H. Mascher.
Detectives.-John F. Sharkey, Chas. Miller.
Clerk of Quarter Sessions.-Geo. Truman.
Coroner.-W. Kent Gilbert, M. D.
Deputy.- John Beam.

City Commissioners.-David Martin, William S. Douglass, John C. McMenamin.

Appraisers of Mercantile Taxes.-- John McCullough, Robert C. Tittermary, Frank J. Nagle, J. Ross Kemble, Robert L. Orr.

Secretary.-Edwin Palmer.
Superintendent.-Samuel W. Cattell.
INSPECTORS OF THE EASTERN PENITENTIARY.

Richard Vaux (President), Charles Thomson Jones, John M. Maris (Treasurer), Alexander Henry.

Warden.-Edward Townsend,
Clerk.-Daniel Beidleman.

HOUSE OF REFUGE. President.-James J. Barclay; John M. Ogden (Assistant Chairman).

Vice-Presidents. -Jno. M. Ogden, Fred. Collins.
Treasurer.-Henry Perkins.
Secretary.-Wm. S. Perot.

Board of Managers.-J. J. Barclay (Chairman), Alfred M. Collins (Secretary), George M. Troutman (Assistant Secretary).

DIRECTORS OF City Trusts.
Henry M. Phillips (President), Alex. Biddle
(Vice-President), Gustavus S. Benson, James
Campbell, James L. Claghorn, Charles H. T.
Collis, Louis Wagner, William H. Drayton, Wm.
B. Mann, John H. Michener, George H. Stuart,
Geo. L. Harrison. Ex-offcio.-Wm. S. Stokley,
George A Smith, Jos. L Caven.
Secretary.-Chas. T. Miller.

GIRARD COLLEGE.
President.-Wm. H. Allen.
Vice-President.-Henry. W. Arey.

GIRARD ESTATES.
Superintendent.-Charles S. Smith,
Assistant Superintenient.-J. A. Kırkpatrick.
Agent.--Samuel S. Cavin.

BOARD OF PORT WARDENS.

Office, Second street above Walnut. James M. Ferguson (President), George W. Hacker, Ludlam Matthews, Chas. McGinley, John B. Lewellen, Samuel J. Christian, Wm. R. Tucker, Chas. H. Cramp, G. W. Thomas, John Gardiner, A. A. Catanach, Wm. Charlton, Geo. Walker, Wm. H. Taggart, H. H. Diddlebock, Geo. K. Wise, Jr., Richard H. Morris of Bristol, Ainos Gartside of Chester.

Vlaster Harden.--Christian K. Ross.
Harbor Master.- Joseph W. Bullock.
Clerk of Board.- Jonathan Gillingham.

MINOR TRUSTS.
Superintendent.-Charles Oat.
COMMISSIONERS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS.

Office at the Buildings.
Samuel C. Perkins (President), Mahlon H.
Dickinson. Thomas J. Barger, John L. Hill,
Richard Peltz, Samuel W. Cattell, Hiram A.
Miller, Thomas E. Gaskill, Wm Brice, Isaac S.
Cassin. Ex-officio.- Wm. S. Stokley, George A.
Smith, Joseph L. Caven.

Secretary.-F. de Haes Janvier.
Architect. -- John McArthur, Jr.
Superintendent.--Wm. C. Macpherson.

FAIRMOUNT PARK COMMISSION.

Office, 251 S. Forty first street. Morton McMichael (President), Henry M. Phillips (Vice-President), John Welsh, James McManes, Eli K. Price, Gustavus Remak, John Rice, Thos. A. Scott, David W. Sellers, Frederick G. Wolbert (Treasurer). Ex-officio.--Wm. S. Stokley, Wm. H. McFadden, Samuel L. Smedley, Wm. Dixey, Geo. A. Smith, Joseph L. Caven,

Secretary.-Ridgway W. Robins.

[blocks in formation]

No. 4.

President Fudge.-M. Russell Thayer,
Associate Judges.-Amos Briggs, Thomas R.
Elcock.
Prothonotary.-William B. Mann.

ORPHANS' COURT,
Court-room, 211 S. Sixth street.
President Judge.-Wm. B. Hanna.

Associate Judges.-William N. Ashman, Clement B. Penrose.

Clerk.-- Jesse W. Neal.
Deputy Clerk.-Alfred J. Forten.

Magistrates' Courts.
No. 1.-Jesse S. Bonsall, 1351 Passyunk av.

2.-Wm. B. Collins, 1936 Christian st.
3.-And. Alexander, Sr., 90g Passyunk av.
4.-T, Sprole Leisenring, 704, S. Fourth st.
5.-Wm. H. List, 144 S. Sixth st.
8.-Hugh Franklin Kennedy, 521 Chestnutst.
7.- John McClintock, 323 S. Eighth st.
8.- Robert R. Smith, 114 S. Seventh st.
9.-W. A. Thorp, 25 N. Juniper st.
10.-J. F. Pole, 118 N. Seventh st.
11.-Wilson Kerr, 538 N. Third st.
12.- Ezra Lukens, 835 Callowhill st.
13.-Charles E. Pancoast, 1907 Callowhill st.

14.- John T. Thompson, cor. Van Horn st. M.D. Office, 720 Sansom st.

Sessions every and Germantown av.

Wednesday. 15.-Luke V. Sutphin, 419 E. Girard av.

Pension Agents. 16.-Stuart Field, 2052 N. Fifth st.

For the Army Inzulids and I'idovs.-Albert 17.-Henry Smith, Qiis st, and Frankford av. D. Wood. Otice, 716 Walnut street. Eram 18.-Benton (). Severn, 1017 Oxford st. ining Surgeon.-Dr. Thos. H. Sherwood. 19.---David Hanly Stone, 1836 Girard av. 20,--Alf. T. Snyder, 4415 Main st., Manayunk. U. S. Navy Yard, League Island. 21.–Thaddeus Stearne, 4833 Frankford av. Commandant.--Commodore Pierce Crosby. 22.-George R. Krickbaum, N. W. cor. Ger- Commanders.-Augustus P. Cook, Arthur R. mantown and Chelten avs.

Yates. Pay Director:-Robert H. Clark, Pay 23.-Thomas H. Clark, 4991 Lancaster av. Inspector.-Henry M. Dennison. 24.-Thomas Randall, 2920 Market st.

U. S. Naval Asylum.
City Inspectors.

Commandant.-Rear-admiral J. R. Madison
Pharmaceutical Examining-Board.-Charles Mullany, U. S. N. l'ay Inspector :- James D.
L. Eberly (President),Wm. C. Bakes (Secretary), | Murray.
James T Shinn, Robert England, B. L. Smedley.

U. S. Naval Hospital. Boiler Inspector.---John Overn.

Medical Inspector.- Dr. Edward Shippen. Board of Building Inspectors.-James Zim- Surgeon.-Dr. D. F. Kidder. merman. Jos. M. Hancock, Robert N. Bowers. Sealers of Weights and Measures.-Northern

U. S. Navy Staff-Officers. District- Adam Albright. Southern District Pay Director:- John S. Gulick. Chief EnWm. Calhoun.

gineer.-J. Q. A. Ziegler. Inspector of Oils.-Henry C. Selby.

U. S. Arsenal, Bridesburg. U. S. OFFICERS IN PHILADELPHIA. Commandant.-Col. T. J. Treadwell, U. S. A.

U, S. Circuit Court. Judges.-William Strung, William McKennan. U. S. Schuylkill Arsenal, Gray's Ferry road. Clerk.-Samuel Bell.

Commandant.-Major J. J. Dana, Assistant U. S. District Court.

Quartermaster-General U.'s. A. Ordnance DeJudge.-- John Cadwalader. Clerk.-Charles

partment.-- Major Whittimore, Captain Wright, S. Lincoln. U.S. Marshal.-James N. Kerns. Lieutenant Metcall. U. S. District Attorney.-- John K. Valentine.

U. S. Army Staff Officers. Assistants to the District Attorney.-Henry P. Office, N. E. corner Twelfth and Girard sts. Brown, Hood Gilpin.

Assist. Quartermaster-General.-Gen. D. H. U.S. Commissioners.

Rucker, Engineer Corps.-Col. J. N. Macomb, (With powers of commitment for offences Capt. W. H. Ludlow. Military Storekeeper:against United States laws.]

Capt. J. F. Rodgers.
Charles Gilpin, Samuel Bell, Frederick C.
Brightly, J. Cook Longstreth, Henry Phillips, FOREIGN CONSULS AT PHILADELPHIA.
Jr., Aubrey H. Smith.

Argentine Republic, E. Shippen, 532 Walnut.
Austria, Lars

Westergaard, 138 S. Second.
Custom-House.

Belgium, G. E. Saurman, 1104 Chestnut. Collector.-Alexander P. Tutton. Deputy- Brazil, John Mason, Jr., V.C., 138 S. Second, Wm. B. Smith. Surveyor.-E. O. Goodrich,

Chili, E. Shippen, 532 Walnut. Naval Officer.-J. A. Heistand. General Ap. Colombia, Leon de la Cova, 21872 Walnut. praiser. - Louis Heyl. Local Appraisers.-E. Denmark, F. Vyhlerız, 730 N. Twentieth. B. Moore, Geo. Siegman, William Gaw.

Ecuador, E. Shippen, 532 Walnut. Inspector of Drugs. - Wm. W. Lamb.

France, Cel. A. R. d'Elpeux, 100 Spruce. spector of Hulls.- Joseph Mershon. Assistant. German Empire, C. H. Meyer, 227 Chestnut. --Peter Cramp. Inspector of Boilers of Steam Great Britain, Richard Reade, consul; George Vessels.-F. L. Hand. Shipping Commissioner. Crump, V. C., 619 Walnut. - John Young

Greece, A. H. Lennox, 105 Walnut.
Post-Office.

Hayti, A. H. Lennox, vice-consul, 105 Walnut. Postmaster.-A.LoudenSnowden. Chief Clerk. Hungary, Lars Westergaard, 138 S. Second. -L. G. Wunder.

Italy, Count G. Galli, 261 S. Fourth.
United States Mint.

Liberia, Edward S. Morris, 129 S. Front.
Superintendent.-- James Pollock. Assayer.- Mexico E. F. Cabada, V. C., 112 Walnut.
Wm. E. Dubois. Melter and Refiner.- James Netherlands, Lars Westergaard, 138 S. Second,
C. Booth. Coiner.--Oliver C. Busbyshell. Er- Nicaragua, Henry C. Porter, 813 Market.
graver.-William Barber.

Orange Free State, Henry W. Riley, Ou2 Arch.

Peru, Henry L. Gregs, 127 Walnut.
United States Sub-Treasury.

Portugal, John Mason Jr., 138 S. Second. Treasurer.-George Eyster, Custom-House. Russia, Henry Preaut, V.C ,500 S. Delaware av.

Spain, J. M. Blanco; Julian Alfredo Principe Internal Revenue.

y Sartoris, V.C, 524 Walnut. First District.--Philadelphia, Bucks, Mont- Sweden and Norway, L. Westergaard, 138 S. gomery, Chester and Delaware counties. Office, Second Second ab. Walnut. Collector.-- Jas. Ashworth. Switzerland, Rudolph Koradi, 314 York av.;

Werner Itschner, vice consul, 814 Vine. U.S. Pension Board Examining Surgeons. Turkey, B. F. Bortol, 1o Spruce.

President. - James Collins, M.D. H Ernest Uruguay, Chas. W. Matthews, vice-consul. Goodman, M.D. Secretary.---Thomas C. Rich, Venezuela, Leon de la Cova, 218% Walnut.

In

STATE GOVERNMENTS IN 1879.
(Republicans in Roman, Democrats in Italics.)

Term
States.

Legislature
Capitals
Governors.

Sal’y.!

State Election expires.

meets Alabama... Montgomery Geo. S. Houston... Nov, 1878 $4000 ; M. Nov. Tueft. 1 M.Nov. Arkansas Little Rock..... Ilm. R. Miller..... Jan. 1881 5000 Toaz. Nov. 1 M. Sept. California. Sacramento Wm. Irwin.......... Dec. 1879) 70001 M. Dec. 1 W. Scpt. Colorado ...... Denver.. F. W. Pitkin Jan.

1 W. Jan. 1 Tu. Oct. Connecticut.... Hartford...... Chas. B. Andrews. Jan. 1880 2000 1W aft. 1 M Jan. Tu.aft. IM No. Delaware Dover

John W. Hall...... Jan. 18831 2000 1 Tu. Jan. Tu.aft. IV.Nor. Florida

Tallahassee..... George F. Drew... Jan. 1880 5000 Tua M Jan. Tu.aft. I MNI. Georgia. Allanta..

AIL. 11. Colquitt... Jan. 1881 400012 W. Jan. IW. Oct. Illinois.... Springfield.... Shelby M. Cullom. Jan. 1857 25001 M. Jan. Tu.aft, 1 M Nov. Indiana. Indianapolis. Jias. D. Williams. Jan. 1881 30001 W.Jan. 2 Tu. Oct. Iowa

Des Moines.. John H. Gear....... Jan. 1880 2500 2 M. Jan. 2 Tu. Oct. Kansas

Topeka.... John P. St. John.. Jan. 1881 300012 Tu. Jan, Tuaft. IM. Nov. Kentucky. Frankfort.. Jas. B. McCreery. Sept. 1879 50001 M. Dec. 1 M. Aug. Louisiana.... New Orleans.. F. 7. Nicholls...... Jan. 1881 8000 1 M. Jan. I M. Nov. Maine.. Augusta

Jan. 1880 2500 1 W. Jan. 2 M. Sept. Maryland Annapolis... John Lee Carroll. Jan. 1880 45001 W. Jan. Tu.aft. i M. Nov. Massachusetts Boston... Thomas Talbot..... Jan. 1880 50001 W. Jan. Tu.aft, M. Nos, Michigan ......... Lansing.. C. M. Crosswell.... Jan. 1881 15001 W. Jan. Tuaft. M. Nov. Minnesota ...... St. Paul.. John S. Pillsbury... Jan. 1880! 3000 Tu a IM Jan. Tu.alt. M.Nov. Mississippi..... Jackson

M. Stone.. Jan. 1880 30001 M. Jan. Tu.aft. IM Nov. Missouri.......... Jefferson City.... John 7. Phelps..... Jan. 1881 5000 Last M. Dec. Tu.aft. IM.Nov. Nebraska ..... Lincoln

Albinus Nance.. Jan. 1880 1000 Tha IM Jan. 2 Tu. Oct. Nevada.. ....... Carson City...... John Kincaid....... Jan. 1882 6000 1 M. Jan. Tuaft. M.Nov. N. Hampshire Concord Natt Head... Jan. 1881 10001 M. Jan. Tu,aft. IM Nov. New Jersey..... Trenton

G. B. McClellan..Jan. 1881 3000 2 Tu. Jan. Tuaft. M.Nov. New York..... Albany.

Lucius Robinson... Jan. 189.) 10000 1 Tu. Jan. Tu.aft. 1 M.Nov. NorthCarolina Raleigh... Zebulon B. l'ance, Jan. 1881 5000 3 M, Nov. 1 Th. Aug. Ohio

Columbus. Rich'd 11. Bishop. Jan. 1880 4000 I M. Jan. 2 Tu. Oct. Oregon... Salem

W. N. Thayer...... Sept. 1882 1507 2 M. Sept. 1 M. June, Pennsylvania.. Harrisburg Henry M. Hoyt ... Jan. 1883 10000 1 Tu. Jan. Tu.aft. I M. Nov. Rhode Island.. Newport & Prov. C. E. Van Zandt... May, 1879| 1000 May & Jan. 1 W. April South Carolina Columbia

Wade Hampton,... Jan. 1881

4000 4 M. Nov.

Tuaft. i M.Nov. Tennessee ...... Nashville.. ........ Altert S. Marks... Jan. 1881 3000 I M. Jan. Tu.aft, M.Nov. 1 Texas

Austin..... Qran M. Roberts. Jan. 1880 5000 2 Tu, Jan. Tuaft. M.Nov. Vermont.. Montpelier.... Redfield Proctor... Oct. 1879

1000 W. Oct.

Tu. Sept. Virginia. Richmond F. W.M. Holliday Jan. 1832 5000 1 M. Dec.

Tu.aft. i M.Nov. West Virginia. Wheeling. H. M. Matthews... llar, 1881 27002 W. Jan. 2 Tu. Oct. Wisconsin Madison Wm. E. Smith...... Jan. 1880 50001 W. Jan. Tu.aft, 1 M.Nov.

* No choice for Governor at September election, 1878. Legislature to make choice January, 1879, between Skien Connor (Rep.). Joseph W. Smith (Nat.) and Alonzo Garcelon (Dem.).

Biennial sessions of legislature and elections in even years—as 1878–80, etc.-in Kentucky, Mis. souri, North Carolina, Oregon, Vermont and New Hampshire. Biennial sessions in even years (elections in the years immediately preceding) in Arkansas, lowa , Maryland and Ohio. Biennial sessions and elections in odd years--as 1879-81, etc.---in California. Tennessee and Virginia. Biennial sessions in odd years (elections in the years immediately preceding) in Pennsylvania, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Keniucky, Michigan, Nebraska, Nevada, Tennessee and Texas.

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »