Page images
PDF
EPUB

FORTY-FOURTH CONGRESS.
(Commences Dec. 6, 1875.)

SENATE.
President of the Senate.-THOMAS W. FERRY, of Michigan.
Secretary

Geo. C. GORHAM, of California.
Democrats (in Italics), 29: Republicans (in Roman), 40; Independent Reformers and Liberal

Republicans (in SMALL CAPITALS), 4; vacant, 1.
Term expires.

Term expires.

Term expires.
ALABAMA.

LOUISIANA.

NORTH CAROLINA. 1877 George Goldthwaite, 1877 J. Rodman West,

1877 Matthew W. Ransom, 1879 George E. Spencer.

1879

1879 Augustus S. Merrimon. ARKANSAS. MAINE.

OHIO. 1877 Powell Clayton,

1877 Lot M. Morrill,

1879 John Sherman,

1881 Hannibal Hamlin. 1879 Stephen W. Dorsey.

1881 Allen G. Thurman,

MARYLAND.
CALIPORNIA.

OREGON.
1879 George R. Dennis,
1879 Aaron A. Sargent,

1881 Wm. Pinckney Whyte.

1877 Fames K. Kelly, 1881 NEWTON BOOTH.

1879 John H. Mitchell.

MASSACHUSETTS.
CONNECTICUT.

PENNSYLVANIA.
1877 George S. Boutwell,
1876 Jas. E. English(appointed)
1881 Henry L. Dawes.

1879 Simon Cameron,
1881 William W. Eaton.

1881 William A. Wallace,

MICHIGAN.
DELAWARE.
1877 Thomas W. Ferry,

RHODE ISLAND.
1877 Eli Srulsbury,

1881 ISAAC P. CHRISTIANCY. 1877 Henry B. Anthony, 1881 Thos. F. Bayard.

1881 Ambrose E. Burnside.

MINNESOTA.
FLORIDA
1877 William Windom,

SOUTH CAROLINA.
1879 Simon B. Conover,

1881 S. J. R. McMILLAN. 1877 Thomas J. Robertson, 1881 Chas. W. Jones.

MISSISSIPPI.

1879 John J. Patterson.
GEORGIA.
1877 James L. Alcorn,

TENNESSEE.
1877 Thomas M. Norwood, 1881 Branch K. Bruce (col’d). 1877 Henry Cooper,
1879 John B. Gordon.

MISSOURI.

D.M.Key,pro tem, until Legisl. meets.
ILLINOIS.
1879 Louis V. Bogy,

TEXAS.
1877 John A. Logan,
1881 Frank M. Cockrell.

1877 MORGAN C. HAMILTON,

NEBRASKA.
1879 Richard J. Oglesby.

1881 Samuel B. Maxey.
1877 Phineas W. Hitchcock,
INDIANA.

VERMONT.
1881 Algernon S. Paddock.
1879 Oliver P. Morton,

1879 Justin S. Morrill,

NEVADA.
1881 yos. E. McDonald.
1879 John P. Jones,

1881 George F. Edmunds.
IOWA.
1881 William Sharon.

VIRGINIA.
1877 George G. Wright,

NEW HAMPSHIRE.

1877 John W. Johnston,
1879 William B. Allison.
1877 Aaron H. Cragin,

1881 Robert E. Withers.
KANSAS.
1879 Bainbridge Wadleigh.

WEST VIRGINIA.

NEW JERSEY 1877 James M. Harvey,

1877 Henry G. Davis, 1879 John J. Ingalls.

1877 Fredk. T. Frelinghuysen, 1881 Allen T. Caperton.

1881 Theodore F. Randolph.
KENTUCKY.
NEW YORK.

WISCONSIN.
1877 John W. Stevenson, 1879 Roscoe Conkling,

1877 Timothy 0. Howe, 1879 Thomas C. McCreery. 1881 Francis Kernan.

1881 Angus Cameron.

[ocr errors]

66

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
Democrats (in Italics), 172 ; Republicans (in' Roman), 105: Independent Reformers and Liberal

Republicans (in SMALL CAPITALS), 12; Vacant, 2. Fifth Louisiana District contested,
Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
ALABAMA.
CALIFORNIA.

GEORGIA.

4 Stephen A. Hurlbut, At large-B. B. Lewis, 1 W. A. Piper,

5 Horatio C. Burchard, W.H. Forney, 2 H. F. Page,

1 Fulian Hartridge, 6 Thos. J. Henderson, 1 Jere. Haralson (col.),

3 John R. Lutrell, 2 Wm. E. Smith, 7 ALEX. CAMPBELL, 2 Jere. N. Williams, 4 P. D. Wigginton, 3 Philip Cook,

8 Greenbury L. Fort, 3 Taul Bradford,

4 Henry R. Harris, 9 Richard H. Whiting, 4 Charles Hays,

CONNECTICUT.

5 Milton A. Candler, 10 JOHN C. BagBY, 5 John H. Caldrvell, i Geo. M. Landers, 6 James H. Blount, 11 Scott Wike, 6 Goldsmith W. Hewitt, 2 James Phelps, 34. H. Starkweather, 3 Alex. H. Stephens,

Wm. Felton, 12 Wm. M. Springer,

13 ADLAI E.STEVENSON 4 Wm. H. Barnum.

9 Benjamin Hill. 14 Joseph G. Cannon, ARKANSAS. DELAWARE.

15 Yohn R. Eden, 1 Lucien C. Gause, James Williams.

ILLINOIS.

16 W. A. 7. Sparks, 2 William F. Slemons,

PLORIDA.

i BarnardG. Caulfield 17 Wm. R. Morrison, W. W. Wilshire, 1 Wm. J. Purman, 2 Carter H. Harrison, 18 William Hartzell, 4 Thos. M. Gunter. 2 J, T. Walls (col'd). 3 Charles B. Farwell,

19 Wm. B. ANDERSON.

3

Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
INDIANA

MICHIGAN.

19 William A. Wheeler, 24 John W. Wallace, I Benoni S. Fuller, I A. S. Williams, 20 Henry H. Hathorn, 25 George A. Forks, 2 Jas. D. Williams, 2 Henry Waldron, 21 Samuel F. Miller, 26 James Sheek?cy, 3 Michael C. Kerr, 3 George Willard, 22 George A. Bagley, 27 Albert G. Egéert. 4 Jeptha D. New, 4 Allen Potter,

23 Scott Lord,

RHODE ISLAND. Ś Wm. S. Holman, 5W. B. Williams, 24 William H. Baker,

1 Benj. T. Eanes, 6 Milton S. Robinson, 6 G. H. Durand, 25 E. W. Leavenworth,

2 Latimer W. Ballau. 7 Franklin Landers, 7 Omar D. Conger,

26 C. D. MacDougall, 8 Morton C. Hunter, Ś Nath'l B. Bradley, 27 E. G. Lapham,

SOUTH CAROLIXA.
Thos. J. Cason,
9

1 J. H. Rainey (col),
28 Thomas C. Platt,
9 Jay A. Hubbell.

2 E. W. M. MACKEY, 10 Wm. Š. Haymond,

29 C. C. B. Walker, MINNESOTA.

3 Solomon L. Hoge, 11 James L. Evans,

30 John M. Davy,

1 Mark H. Dunnell, 12 And. H. Hamilton,

4 Alex. S. Wallace. 31 George G. Hoskins,

2 Horace B. Strait, 13 John H. Baker.

S R. Smalls (col.).
32 Lyman K, Bass,
3 Wm. S. King.

TENNESSEE.
IOWA

33

MISSISSIPPI. George W. McCray, i L. Q. C. Lamar,

NORTH CAROLINA.

1 Ww. McFarland, 2 John Q. Tufts, 2 G. Wiley Wells, 1 Jesse Yeates,

2 Jacob Thornburgh 3 H. D. Money: 3 L. L. Ainsworth,

3 Geo. G. Dibreli, 2). A. Hyman (col.), 4 Otho R. Singleton, 4 Henry 0. Pratt,

4

3 Alfred M. Waddell, 5 James Wilson, 5 C. E. Hooker, 4 Foseph 7. Davis,

5 Fohn M. Brigkt, 6 E. S. Sampson, 6 Roderick Seal. 5 Alfred M. Scales,

John F. House,

7 W. C. Whittkorne,

6 Thomas S. Ashe, 7 John A. Kasson,

MISSOURI. 8 James W. McDill,

Ś John D. C Alkiss,
7 Wm. M. Robbins,
i Edward C. Kehr,

9 Wm. P. Caldwell, 9 Addison Oliver.

8 Robert B. Vance.
2 Erastus Wells,

10 H. Casey Young.
KANSAS.
3 Wm. H. Stone,

OHIO. 1 Wm. R. Philips,

TEXAS. 1 Milton Sayler, 4 Robert A. Hatcher, 2 John R. Goodin, 5 Richard P. Bland,

2 H. B. BANNING,

Fohr. H. Reagan, 6 Chas. H. Morgan, 3 Wm. R. Brown.

2 D. B. Culbersen, 3 John S. Sarage,

4 John A. McMahon, 7 John F. Philips,

37.W. Throckmorten, KENTUCKY.

5 Americus V. Rice, 8 Benj 7. Franklin,

4 Roger 9. Mills, I A. R. Boone,

6 Frank H. Hurd, 9 David Rea,

5 Fohn Hancock, 2 John Y. Brown,

7 Lawrence T. Neal, 10 R. A. De Bolt,

6 Gustave Schleicher. 3 Chas. W. Milliken,

Ś Wm. Lawrence, 11 Yohn B. Clark, Jr.,

VERMONT 47. Proctor K'nott, SE. Y. Parsons, 12 John M. Glover, . E. F. Poppleton, i Charles H. Joyce,

10 Charles Foster, 13 Aylett H. Buckner. 6 Thos. L. Jones,

2 D. C. DENISON, 77. C. S. Blackburn,

11 John L. Vance, NEBRASKA.

3 George W. Hendee. 8 Milton 7. Durham, Lorenzo Crounse.

12 Ansel T. Walling,

VIRGINIA. 9 John D. White,

13 Milton 1. Southard, I B. B. Douglas, NEVADA.

14 Yacob P. Cowan, 10 John B. Clarke. Wm. Woodburn.

2 John Goode, Jr.,
15 N. H. Van Vorhees,

3 Gilbert C. Walker,
LOUISIANA.
NEW HAMPSHIRE.

16 Lorenzo Danford, I Randall L. Gibson,

4 Wm. H. H. Stowell, i Frank Jones, 17 L. D. Woodworth, 2 E. John Ellis,

5 George C. Cabell, 2 Samuel N. Bell, 18 James Monroe, 3 Chester B. Darrall,

6 gno. R. Tucker, 19 James A. Garfield, 3 Henry W. Blair. 4 Wm. M. Levy,

7 John T. Harris, 20 Henry B. Payne.

NEW JERSEY. 5 Frank Morey,

8 Erpa Hunton,

OREGON 1 C. H. Sinnickson,

9 William Terry. 6 Chas. E. Nash.

Lafayette Lane.
2 Samuel A. Dobbins,
MAINE.

WEST VIRGINIA.
1 John H. Burleigh,
3 Miles Ross,

PENNSYLVANIA. i Benjamin Wilson, 2 William P. Frye, 4 Robert Hamilton,

1 Chapman Freeman, 2 Chas. G. Faulkner, 3 James G. Blaine, 5 Augustus W. Cutler,

2 Charles O'Neill, 3 Frank Hereford. 4 Harris M. Plaisted, 6 Frederick H. Teese,

3 Samuel J. Randall, 7 A. A. Hardenbergh. 5 Eugene Hale.

WISCONSIN 4. William D. Kelley,

i Charles G. Williams, MARYLAND.

5 John Robbins, NEW YORK

i Henry B. Metcalf, 1 Philip F Thomas,

2 L. B. Caswell,

6 Wash. Townsend, 2 Chas. B. Roberts, 2 John G. Schumaker, Alan Wond, Jr.,

3 Henry S. Magoon, 3 Wm. 7. O'Brien, 3$. B. CHITTENDEN,

8 Hiester Clymer,

4 W. Pitt Lynde,
4 Thomas Swann,

5 Sami. D. Burchard,
9 A. Herr Smith,
4 Arch. M. BLISS,

5 Edwin R. Meade,
5 Eli 7. Henkle,

6 Alanson M. Kimball,

10 W'm, Mutchler,
6 William Walsh. 6 Samuel S. Cor, 11 Frank D. Collins,

7 Jeremiah M. Rusk.
Smith Ely, Ir.,
MASSACHUSETTS.

George W. Cate,

12 W. W. Ketchum, W. R. Crapo,

Elijah Ward, 13 James B. Reilly, TERRITORIAL DELR-
2 Benj. W. Harris, o Fernando Wood, 14 John B. Packer,

GATES.
3 Henry L. Pierce, 10 Abram S. Hiewitt, 15 Joseph Powell, Arizona, H. S. Stevens,
4 Rufus S. Frost, u BENJ. A. Willis, 16 Sobieski Ross, Colorado T.M. Patterson
S N. P. BANKS, 12 N. Holmes Odell, 17 John Reilly, Dakota, J. P. Kidder,
6 Chas. P. Thompson, 13 J. O. WHITEHOUSE,

18 W'm. S. Stenger,

Idaho, T. W. Bennett, 7 John K. Tarbór, 14 George M. Beebe, 19 Levi Maish,

Montana, M. Maginis, Ś Wm. W. Warren, 15 John H. Bagley, Jr., 20 L. A. Mackey, N. Mexico, S. B. Elkins, 9 George F. Hoar, 16 Charles H. Adams, 21 Yacob Turney,

Utah, G. Q. Cannon, 10 Julius H. Suelye, 17 M. I. Townsend, 22 Jas. H. Hopkins, Washington, O. Jacobs, 11 Chester W. Chapin. I 18 Andrew Williams, 23 Alex. G. Cochrane, Wyoming, W. R.Steele.

AND

NIATA.

GOVERNMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, Dist.

Dist.
1876.

MONROE, PIKE AND CAR- BLAIR AND CAMBRIA.
BON.

35 John Lemon.* Governor.-John F. HARTRANFT.

22 Charlton Burnett.

SOMERSET, BEDFORD Lieutenant-Governor.-John Latta.

BRADFORD AND WY

AND FULTON. Auditor-General.-Justus F. Temple.

OMING Secretary of Internal Affairs.-William Mc

36 E. D. Yutzy.*

23 Delos Rockwell.* Candless.

INDIANA AND JEFFERState Treasurer.-Henry Rawle.

LYCOMING, MONTOUR,

SON.

SULLIVAN AND COAttor ney-General.-George Lear.

37 R. C. Winslow. *

LUMBIA. Secretary of the Commonwealth.-M. S. Quay.

CAMERON, ELK, CLARDeputy Secretary.-John B. Linn.

24 Robert P. Allen.

JON AND FOREST. Secretary to the Governor.-A. Wilson Norris.

TIOGA, POTTER AND MC

38 D. P. Thomas. Superintendent of Public Instruction.-J. P.

KEAN. Wickersham.

25 Butler B. Strang.*

WESTMORELAND Adjutant-General.-James W. Latta.

39 James C. Clark.*

SUSQUEHANNA AND Commissioners of Public Charities.-G. Daw

WAYNE.

FAYETTE AND GREENE. son Coleman, of Lebanon, President; A.C. Noyes, 26 W. w. Watson.*

40 James W. Hayes. of Clinton, Hiester Clymer, of Berks, George

UNION, SNYDER

BUTLER AND ARMBullock, of Montgomery, Wm. Bakewell, of Al.

NORTHUMBERLAND.

STRONG. legheny, Francis Wells, of Philada.,Mahlon Dickinson, of Philada. General Agent and Secretary, 27 Andrew H. Dill.* 41 S. M. Jackson.* Dr. Diller Luther, of Bucks.

YOKK.

ALLEGHENY. Commissioners' of Fisheries. - Howard J. | 28 Dr. H. G. Bussey. * 42 Hugh McNeill,* Reeder, of Northampton, B. L. Hewitt, of Hun.

SCHUYLKILL.

43 G. H. Anderson, tingdon, James Duffy, of Lancaster.

44 J. C. Newmyer,* Commissioner of Insurance.-J. Montgomery 29 Oliver P. Bechtel,*

30 7. P. Coolihan.* 45 Eli A. Wood. * Forster.

BEAVER AND WASHCommissioner of Labor Statistics.-W. Hayes PERRY, MIFFLIN AND JU

INGTON Grier, of Lancaster.

31 Jos. S. Waream.* 46 George V, Lawrence. SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA.

CUMBERLAND AND

LAWRENCE AND MER-
NOAMS.

CER.
Chief Justice.-Daniel Agnew.

47 F. H. Braggins. Associate Justices.-George Sharswood, Henry 32 James Chestnut.* W. Williams, Ulysses Mercur, Isaac G. Gordon, FRANKLIN AND HUNT

WARREN AND VENANGO. Warren J. Woodward, Edward M. Paxson.

INGDON.

48 W.S. McMullen. Prothonotary, Eastern District.-Benj. E. 33 C. McKibbin.* Fletcher, Philadelphia.

CLINTON, CLEARFIELD

49 Harry Butterfield, Middle District.-R. Snodgrass, Harrisburg.

AND CENTRE.

CRAWFORD.
Western District.-J. Bowman Sweitzer, Pitts-

34 Thos. 7. Boyer. 50 Geo. K. Anderson. burg Northern District.-C.J. Cummings, Sunbury.

House Or REPRESENTATIVES. PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATURE, 1876–7. (Democrats (in Italics), 109; Republicans (in SENATB.

Roman), 92.) [Republicans (in Roman), 29: Democrats (in Speaker of the House.-S. F. PATTERSON.

: Italics), 21. Senators marked (*) are members

Clerk.-Adam Woolever. holding over from 1875.]

Dist. ADAMS.

Dist. BEDFORD

E. W. Stahle, President of the Senate.-JOHN LATTA, Licu.

G. H. Spang, tenant-Governor.

D. Geisean.

Wm. Keyser.

ALLEGHENY.
Clerk.-Russel Errett.

BERKS.

1 H. M. Long,
Dist.
Dist.

W. H. Graham,

1 (Reading) Jacob Mil

ler, PHILADELPHIA.

LANCASTER.

John Swan, i Geo. Handy Smith,

A. B. Wanner, 13 John B. Warsel,

2 John M. Irwin, 2 David A. Nagle,*

G. C. Side,

2 Benjamin E. Dry, 14 P. J. Roebuck. 3 John Lamon,

3 Peter Zern,

A. Smith,
DAUPHIN.
4 Horatio G. Jones,

4 S. F. Patterson,

Nicholas Andre, 5 Elisha W. Davis,* 15 A. J. Herr.*

Joseph Hayes,

7. D. Conrad.
6 A. K, Dunkel,

LEHIGH.
S. J. Wainwright,

BLAIR.
Hiram Horter,* 16 Edwin Albright.*

7. R. Thornton,
7

C. Everhart,

1: 8 Jacob Crouse.

5 B. C. Christy,
LEBANON

S. P. Large,
DELAWARB.

BRADFORD.
17 Jacob G. Heilman,

6 D. 7. Rogers,
Thos. V. Cooper.*
9

George Moscrip,
NORTHAMPTON.
Andrew Large.

E. G. Tracy,
BUCKS.
18 S. C. Shimer (Ind.). * ARMSTRONG.

Uriah Terry. 10 Harman Yerkes.

CHESTER
R. Thompson,

BUCKS.
BERKS.
19 R. L. McClellan.*

A. W. Bell.

7. M. Jamison, 11 D. Ermentrout.*

LUZERNE.

BEAVER

. W. Carver, MONTGOMERY, 20 W. H. Stanton,*

C. I. Wendt,

Legrand Law, 12 W. A. Yeakle.* 21 Hubbard B. Payne. Joseph Graff

J. Paul Knight.

ERIE.

Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
BUTLER
HUNTINGDON.

PERRY.

2 C. J. Loudensiager, A. L. Campbell, H. H. Mateer (Ind.), George N. Reutter. 37. Boyer, Joseph S. Lusk. W. P. McVite.

PHILADELPHIA.

4 S. A Lasch,
CAMBRIA.

INDIANA.
I Wm. Douglas,

W. J. Lewis,
John Hannan,
A. W. Kimmel, John Graham,

F. L. Fester.
John Buck.
J. K. Thompson. 2 John E. Kennedy,

SNYDER.
CAMERON.
JEFFERSON.

John Holland,
J. W. Phelps.

George A. Schoch. R. B. Brown. 3 Jas. L. Marshall,

SOMERSET CARBON

JUNIATA.

47.) Monaghan, William Endsley, James A. Harvey,

Jerome Hetrick.
5 Emil J. Petroff,

Joseph D. Miller. A. 7. Durling

6 Theo. F. Miller, LANCASTER.

SULLIVAN.

7 W. H. Patterson, CENTRE.

1 D. P. Rosenmiller, Jr. S. T. Shugert,

J. Granville Leach,

Richard Bedford 2 Amos H. Mylin,

8 Edward A. Good, A. 7. Ale rander. William McGowan,

SUSQUEHANXA. 97. W. Spicer, Samuel Falkenburg, 3 Geo. H. Ettla, CHESTER,

10 Geo. W. Hall,

W. W. Willians. E. Bailey, A. H. Summey,

11 A. W. Crawford, P. G. Carey, J. A. Stober.

TIOGA.

12 Charles Gentner, Geo. F. Smith,

John I, Mitchell, LAWRENCE.

13 Wm. H. Vogdes, John P. Edge. E, S. M. Morgan,

W. T Humphrey.

14 Jas. Devereux,
CLARION.
John Q. Stewart.

UNION.

15 J: E. Reyburn, Martin Williams,

LEBANON.
Henry Huhn,

Charles S. Wolfe.
7. H. Wilson.
Isaac Hoffer,
Edw. Montgomery,

VENANGO.
W. H. Hostetter. 16 Martin Conrad,

7. P. Park,
CLEARFIELD.
W. R. Hartshorn.

LEHIGH.

17 John E. Faunce, J. M. Dickey,
James Kimmett,
18 Wm. J. Roney,

William Hassen.
CLINTON.
John H. Fogel,

G. A. Bakeoven,
Geo. A. Achenbach.

WARREN.
Geo. T. Gross. 19 Robt. Gillespie,
COLUMBIA

Thos. J. Rice,

George W. Allen. LUZERNE.

WASHINGTON. E). McHenry,

Wm. Ringgold, S. P. Ryan. 1 C. A. Miner,

J. K. Billingsley, 2 T. H. B. Lewis,

20 John N. Wood,
F. W. Quirk,

John Birch,
CRAWFORD.
3 J. J. Shonk,

W. G. Barkett. W. C. Plummer, 47. C. Fincher,

21 Josephus Yeakel,

WAYNE R. H. Sturtevant, 5 James McAsey,

22 Jos. M. Hill,

Thos. Y. Boyd, S. H. Findley,

6 (Scranton FW.Gun. 23 Charles B. Salter, S. 7. Logan.

24 James Newell,

W. Mumford. ster,

WESTMORELAND.

25 Geo. L. Pallatt, CUMBERLAND. M. F. Lynott, 26 Henry O'Neill,

H. B. Piper,
W, B. Butler,

7 C. R. Gorman,
Ś T. W. Loftus (Ind.).

Joseph R. Souder,
Geo. W. Mumper.

Jas. L. Toner, 27 John W. Leigh,

T. McLean.
DAUPHIN.

LYCOMING.
28 F. Fredericks.

WYOMING. 1 (Harrisburg) R. R. 0. H. Reighard,

PIKE.
Chrisman,
John Gally,

Giles Roberts.

E. B. Eldred 2 A. Fortenbaugh, George Steck.

YORK

POTTER.
Joseph H. Nisley.
MCKEAN

A. Stevens,

C. Hollenback.
DELAWARE
Byron D. Hamlin.

E. Myers,

SCHUYLKILL. W. C. Talley,

7. B. Gemmil, MERCER.

Geo, Austine.

1 J. W. Morgan, Wm. Worrall.

E. W. Jackson,
ELK.

H. S. Blatt,
Sebastian Wimmer.
G. W. Reed.

CITY GOVERNMENT.
ERIE,

MIFFLIN

Mayor.-WM. S. STOKLEY, 1 (Erie city) W Henry, Joseph W. Parker.

Recorder.-James Given. 2 W. W. Brown,

MONROE

City Controller.-SAMUEL P. HANCOCK. F. S. Chapin,

Wm, kistler.

City Treasurer.--PETER A. B. WIDENER. 0. Logan.

MONTGOMERY.

City Solicitor.--CHARLES H, T. Collis. FAYETTE,

Thomas G. Rutter, Receiver of Taxes.- THOMAS J. SMITH. James Darby, Joseph B. Yerkes, City Commissioners.-). S. WETTER, DAVID T. R. Deyarmon. Francis M. Knipe, Martin, THOMAS A. FAHY.

7. C. Richardson,
FOREST
J. B. Agnew.
James B. Law.

City Councils.
MONTOUR.
FRANKLIN
Hastings Gehr,
James Cruikshank.

SELECT COUNCIL.
NORTHAMPTON.
M. A. Embich,

President.-GEORGE A. SMITH.
Simon Lecron.
Elias Scholl,

Clerk.- Joseph H. Paist.
A. 7. Erwin,

Ass't Clerk.-Alex. J. McCLEARY.
FULTON.
Fohn Stotzer.

Messenger.-MORTIMER L. JOHNSON,
H. S. Wishart.
NORTHUMBRRLAND, Wards.

Wards.
GREENE.
Jesse J. John,
1 Wm. K. Park.

4 Timothy Mealy. Morgan R. Wise, W. P. Withington. 2 F. 3. Griffith. 5 Fohn Cochran. • Prohibitionist.

3 Yohn Monroe. 6 John C. Bickel.

Wm.

I

Wards.
Wards.

POLICE AND FIRE-ALARM TELEGRAPH. 7 N. Spering.

19 Adam Albright. 8 John W. Baker. 20 John A. Miskey.

Superintendent.-William J. Phillips. 9 Geo. A Eno. 21 Chas. T. Jones.

FIRE DEPARTMENT. 10 John McCullough. 22 James R. Gates.

Commissioners.-Jacob Loudenslager (Pres't), 11 Samuel G. King. 23 E. A. Shallcross.

Wm. A. Porter, Joseph S. Robinson, C. A. Mc12 Dr. A. H. McAdams 24 Henry Glass. Manus, Wm. Calhoun, Alexander McCuen, 13 J. L. Shoemaker. 25 A. Thatcher.

Thomas H. Spence." 26 Wm. Bradley.

Secretary.- John R. Cantlin. 15 W. S. Reyburn. 27 O. H. Wilson.

Chief Engineer.- William H. Johnson. 16 Henry McDowell. 28 Geo. A. Smith. 17 Thomas Hill. 29 John Fox.

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS. 18 G. W. Bumm.

Chief Commissioner.- John L. Hill. Republicans, 22; Democrats, 7; Vacant, I.

Assistant Commissioners.-1st Dist. Joshua

Nuttall. 2d. Thomas Gilligan. 3d. C. C. Hains. COMMON COUNCIL.

4th. W. H. Maneely. 5th, S. D. Woodington. President.-A. WILSON HENSZEY.

Chief Clerk.-M. M. Coppuck.
Clerk.-- JOHN ECKSTEIN.
Ass't Clerk.-Hugh A. MULLEN.

DEPARTMENT OF MARKETS AND CITY PROPERTY.
Messengers.-Gavin NEILSON, George W.

Commissioner.-Wm. Dixey. JOHNSON

Clerk.-H. C. Pugh, Wards.

Wards.
1 R. B. Salter, 18 F. Doebley,

BOARD OF RevisiON OF Taxes.
M. A. Davis,
Chas. Weyman,

Commissioners. – Thomas Cochran (Pres't), Amos M. Slack. Joseph G. Haines. William Loughlin, Samuel Haworth. 2 Francis Morgan, 19 S. A. Miller,

Chief Clerk.-James W. Sayre.
Joseph Martin,
Daniel Currie,

Collector of Delinquent Taxes.-Henry Bumm.
Joseph H. Tatem.

Adam Myers, 30. F. Kaney,

Wm. Judge,

ASSESSORS OF REAL AND PERSONAL Estate
Eduard C. Quin.
Thomas Bromley,

FOR TAXES.
4 William McAlullin, George T. Moore.

ist Dist.--South side of Washington av., east Yohn . Gegan. 20 George Dorlan,

side of Broad street to Delaware River.-Albert 5 David Mouat,

George Widener, List, Peter Monroe.
George White.
Robert Laughlin,

ad Dist.-South side of South street, west side 6 John Kennedy.

William Baldwin.

of Broad street to Schuylkill River.-- John O'Don7 John Bardsley, 21 Dr. H. N. Uhler. nel, Jos, H. McKeehan. Wm. Divine, 22 Louis Wagner,

3d Dist.--South side of South street, north side Alex. Russell.

Dr. J. C. Cilbert. of Washington av., east of Broad street to Dela8 G. A. Schafer, 23 W. Wright,

ware River.-Robt. C. Gamble, Joseph Eneu. J. Cartledge.

4th Dist.-North side of South street, south 9 John A. Clark. 24 George E. Hall, side of Vine street, east side of Seventh street to 10 A. W. Hens zey, George T Jones,

Delaware River.- John R. Orr, H. A. Gildea. H. B. Lippincott. Richard Peltz.

5th Dist.-North side of South street, south II E rd Matthews. 25 D. Megonigal,

side of Vine street, west side of Seventh to east 12 A. H. Ladner.

side of Thirteenth street.-A. M, Maggi, Jr., E.
13 Flenry Budd.
26 W. Thornton,

G. Carlin.
J. P. Wolverton. P. H. Klohse,

6th Dist.--North side of South street, south 14 M. S. Bonsall,

Wm. James,

side of Chestnut street, west side of Thirteenth Jannes Subers.

John Fullerton, street to Schuylkill River.- Jas. D. Keyser, H.C. 15 J. J. Martin,

Wm. McClung.

Meeser.
John F. Glenn, 27 W. E. Rowan. 7th Dist.-North side of Chestnut street, south
Joseph L. Caven, 28 Rud. Klauder,

side of Vine street, west side of Thirteenth street Samuel C. Collins. R. H. Cooper.

to Schuylkill River.-- Jus. V. Stokes, C. Hag16 E. H. Hayhurst, 29 R. J. Hanby,

garty.
John Rink.
B. F. Bonham,

8th Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side 17 yames Tully,

Wm. L. Elkins. of Master street, west side of Broad street to J. W. Allen.

Schuylkill River. - Jas. E. Ritchie, John McRepublicans, 52; Democrats, 15; Vacant, 2.

Carthy

9th Dist.–North side of Vine street, south side Departments of the City Government. of Master street, west side of Sixth street to east DEPARTMENT OF POLICE.

side of Broad street.-Samuel Allen, Peter Arm

bruster. Chief of Police.-Kennard H. Jones.

10th Dist.-u1th, 12th and 16th Wards.- John Firé Marshal.- James C. Thompson. Welsh, John Robbins, Jr. CAPTAINS OF POLICE.

11th Dist.-17th and 18th Wards.-E. F. Steck, First.--Chas. W. Wood, Headquarters, Station John Huplet. House, Lombard below Eighth st.

12th Dist.-North side of Master street, east Second.-George W. Curry, Station House, side of Broad street, Germantown av. and Sixth Buttonwood below Eleventh st.

street.-John B. Wallace, James O'Hara. Third. - William R. Heins, Station House, 13th Dist.-North side of Master street, south Front and Master sts.

side of Lehigh av., west side of Broad street to Fourth.--Lewis Godbou, Station House, Lehigh Schuylkill River. -- Theophilus Cornell, N. B. and Park avenues.

Kneass.

« PreviousContinue »