Page images
PDF
EPUB

BLAIR AND CAMBRIA.

BON

BRADFORD

OMING.

WAYNE.

AND

STRONG.

BEAVER AND WASH

INGTON.

LAWRENCE AND MER

CER.

GOVERNMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, | Dist.

Dist. 1877.

MONROE, PIKE AND CAR

35 John A. Lemon. Governor.-John F. HartRANFT,

22 Charlton Burnett.

SOMERSET, BEDFORD Lieutenant-Governor.-- John Latta.

AND WY

AND FULTON. Auditor-General.- Justus F. Temple. Secretary of Internal Affairs.-William Mc

36 E. D. Yutzy.

23 W. T. Davies. Candless.

INDIANA AND JEFFERState Treasurer.-Henry Rawle.

LYCOMING, MONTOUR,

SON Attorney-General.-George Lcar,

SULLIVAN AND CO- 37 Thos. St. Clair. Secretary of the Commonwealth.-M. S. Quay.

LUMBIA.

CAMERON, ELK, CLARDeputy Secretary-John B. Linn.

24 Robert P. Allen.

TON AND FOREST. Superintendent of Public Instruction.-J. P. TIOGA, POTTER AND MC- 38 W. L. Corbett. Wickersham.

KEAN. Adjutant-General.-James W. Latta.

25 C. F. Seymour.

WESTMORELAND, Commissioners of Public Charities.-G. Daw

39 James C. Clark. son Coleman, of Lebanon, President; A.C. Noyes,

SUSQUEHANNA AND

FAYETTE AND GREENR. of Clinton, Hiester Clymer, of Berks, George Bullock, of Montgomery, Wm. Bakewell, of Al. 26 E. B. Hawley. 40 James W. Hayes. legheny, Francis Wells, of Philada., Mahlon H. UNION, SNYDER

BUTLER AND ARMDickinson, of Philada. General Agent and Secre- NORTHUMBERLAND, tary, Dr. Diller Luther, of Bucks.

27 Andrew H. Dill. 41 John M. Greer. Commissioners of Fisherics. – Howard J.

YORK.

ALLEGHENY. Reeder, of Northampton, B. L. Hewitt, of Hun- 28 Dr. H. G. Bussey. 42 Hugh McNeill, tingdon, James Duffy, of Lancaster.

SCHUYLKILL. Commissioner of Insurance.-J. Montgomery

43 J. M. Gazzam, Forster.

29 L. R. Keefier,

44 J. C. Newmyer, Commissioner of Labor Statistics.-W. Hayes 30 W.L. Torbert' (Ind.). / 45 John Gilfillan. Grier, of Lancaster.

PERRY, MIFFLIN AND JU

NIATA.

31 David M. Crawford. 46 George V. Lawrence. SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA.

CUMBERLAND AND

ADAMS
Chief Justice.-Daniel Agnew.

47 Geo. W. Wright. Associate Justices.-George Sharswood, Henry 32 James Chestnut.

WARREN AND VENANGO, W. Williams, Ulysses Mercur, Isaac G. Gordon, FRANKLIN AND HUNT

48 C. W. Stone. Warren J. Woodward, Edward M. Paxson.

INGDON. Prothonotary, Eastern District.-Benj. E. 33 H, G. Fisher. Fletcher, Philadelphia.

49 Harry Butterfield.

CLINTON, CLEARFIELD
Middle District.-R. Snodgrass, Harrisburg.

AND CENTRE.

CRAWFORD. Western District.-J. Bowman Sweitzer, Pitts

34 S. R. Peale.

50 John fertig. burg. Northern District.-C.J. Cummings, Sunbury.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATURE, 1877-8. Italics), 81.]

(Republicans (in Roman), 120; Democrats (in SENATE.

Dist. ADAMS.

Dist. BEDFORD. (Republicans (in Roman), 31; Democrats (in Wm. A. Martin, Wm. P. Schell, Italics), 19.

Wm. 7. McClure. George H. Spang. President of the Senate.-JOHN LATTA, Lieu

ALLEGHENY. tenant-Governor.

i Jas. D. Walker, I (Reading) Jacob Mil.

H. M. Long,
Dist.
Dist.

W. H. Graham,

J. H. Boone,
PHILADELPHIA.

LANCASTER.
2 R. S. Frazier,

2 Nicholas Andre, 1 Geo. Handy Smith, 13 A. H. Mylin.

Wm. J. Flinn,

Foseph B. Conrad, 2 David A. Vagle, 14 P. J. Roebuck. 3 Peter Zern,

Geo. D. Schaeffer, 3 John Lamon,

Stephen 7. Smith.

4 J. Mitchell,
4 Horatio G. Jones,

DAUPHIN,
s John E. Reyburn,
15 A. J. Herr.

S. McElroy,

A. H. Weaver,
6 A. K. Dunkel,

LEHIGH.
J. Martin Shafer,

David M. Jones,
John C. Grady,

16 Evan Holben. & W. I. Newell!

5 Joseph A. Stune,

Daniel Shock.
LEBANON.
W. H. McGill,

BRADFORD
DELAWARE. 17 G. F. Meily.

6 Vincent Miller,
William Hill.

E. Reed Meyer,
Thos. V. Cooper.
9
NORTHAMPTON.

James Foster,
BUCKS.
18 David Engleman.

ARMSTRONG.

1. F. Gillet. 10 Harman Yerkes.

CHESTER.
A. J. Bell,

BUCKS.
19 J. B. Everhart.

W.G. Herner.

7. W. Carver, 11 D. Ermentrout.

BEAVER.

Henry C. Moore, MONTGOMERY. 20 G. E. Seaman,

G. L. Everhart, Hiram Scarborough, 12 Jones Detwiler. 21 E. C. Wadhams.

John Caughey.

Legrand Leaw.

ERIE.

BERKS.

BLAIR.

BERKS.

LUZERNE.

Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
BUTLER.
HUNTINGDON.

PERRY.

2 D. 7. McKibber, William Irvin, P. P. Dewees,

David Sheibley. 3 W. C. Feliks, R. A. Mifflin. Alexander Port.

PHILADELPHIA.

4 J. M. Kautman, CAMBRIA.

INDIANA.
1 Wm. S. Douglas,

D. H. Wilcox,
John Downey,
A. H. Fulton,
Wm, Graham,

W. R. Potts. Joseph 7. Thomas. J. Creps.

2 John Holland,

SNYDER.

Richard H. Lodge,
CAMERON.
JEFFERSON

Charles Miller. John Brooks. 7. U. Gillespie. 3 Jas. L. Marshall,

SOMERSET.

4 9. 7. Monaghan,
CARBON.
JUNIATA.

E. J. Meyers, 7. C. Kramer,

T. D. Garman.
5 Emil J. Petroff,

A. G. Will.
W. M. Rapsher.

6 Hugh E. Mackin,
LANCASTER,

SULLIVAN
W. H. Patterson,

7
CENTRE.
17. L. Steinmetz,

B. A. Jackser.

Wm. J. Donaldson, W. K. Ale xander, 2 William McGowan,

SUSQUEHANXA.

8 Harry H. Shantz, 7. F. Weaver.

Hiram Peoples,

9 John Cunningham, Eben P. Hincs, 3 Cyrus J. Snavely,

10 Geo. W. Hall, CHESTER

Monroe J. Larrabee. Samuel Butler,

J. A. Stober,
II A. W. Crawford,

TIOGA.
William T. Fulton,

Geo. H. Ettla.

12 Charles R. Gentner, Jesse Matlack,

Hugh Young,
LAWRENCE. 13 John H. Kennedy,

C. V. Elliott.
John P. Edge.

E. S. N. Morgan, 14 Jas. Devereux,
John Q. Stewart. 15 Henry Huhn,

UNION
CLARION,

G. W. Buckman,

Alfred Hayes. 7. A. Summerville,

LEBANON
J. H. Miller,
James Bigger,

VEXANGO.
M. L. Lockwood.

J. M. Bachman.

16 Abraham Jacoby, J. M. Dickey, CLEARFIELD.

17 John E. Faunce,

William Gates, A. C. Tate.

LEHIGH

18 G. A. Bakeoven, George E. Mapes.
Geo. T. Gross,
CLINTON.

J.N. Kochersperger,
Franklin B. Heller,

WARREN
A. 7. Quigley.

19

Robt. Gillespie,
Ernest Nakle.

W. M. Lindsay.
Wm. Ringgold,

WASHINGTUX. COLUMBIA,

LUZERNE.

John B. McCleary, E. 7. McHenry, 1 C. A. Miner, 20 H. W. Quirk,

J. K. Billingsley, David Brorun.

3. S. Duncan, 2 John B. Smith,

F. A. Osborne,

J. R. McLain.
CRAWFORD.
3 J. J. Shonk,

21 Josephus Yeakel, 0. 0. Potter,

WAYNE. 4 Charles McCarron, 22 Jos. M. Hill, S. H. Findley, 5 George Judge, 23 Charles B. Salter,

A. R. Hone. C. W. Tyler, 6 (Scranton) D. M. 24 James Newell,

W, M. Nelson. W. B. Roberts.

Jones,
25 Geo. L. Pallatt,

WESTMORELAND.
CUMBERLAND.
J. o. Kiersted, 26 Henry O'Neill,

John Hugus, 7 A. T. Ackerly,

Joseph R. Souder, S. W. Means,

W’m. Donneiły, 8 S. S. Jones.

27 John W. Leigh, W. 7. K. Kline. S. A. Borvers.

28 A. C. Neill.
LYCOMING.

WYOMING.
DAUPHIN.

PIKE.
John Gary,

Yohn Jackson.
K.
1 (Harrisburg) A.
N. P. Kimble,

L. Westbrook.
Black,

YORK.
A. H. Hill.

POTTER. 2 A. . Englebert,

Philip S. Bowman, MCK EAN. 3 Joseph H. Nisley.

D. C. Larrabee.

7. B. Gemmil, S. H. Foster.

SCHUYLKILL,

Adam Stevens, DELAWARE.

MERCER. Y. S. Walter,

1 J. W. Morgan,

Geo. E. Sherwoed. E. W. O. F. Bullard.

Jackson,

A. G. Spears,
ELK.
M. Reznor.

CITY GOVERNMENT.
C. R. Earley.

MIFFLIN.

Mayor.-WM. S. STOKLEY.
ERIE.
E. H. Stackpole.

Recorder:-JAMES Given, 1 (Erie city) W.Henry,

City Controller.--SAMUEL P. HANCOCK.

MONROE.
2 S. F. Chapin,
Chas. A. Hitchcock,
James Place.

City Treasurer.-Delos P. SOUTHWORTH.

City Solicitor.-CHARLES H. T. COLLIS. S. E. Kincaid.

MONTGOMERY. Receiver of Taxes.-THOMAS J. SMITH,

7. C. Richardson, City Commissioners.-J. S. WETTER, DAVID FAYETTE. T. B. Schnatterly,

Francis M. Knipe, Martin, THOMAS A. Fany. R. M. Hill,

James B. Law,

Edwin Hallowell,
FOREST.
M. S. Longaker.

City Councils for 1877.
J. B. Agnew.
MONTOUR.

SELECT COUNCIL.
FRANKLIN.

James Mc Cormack.
Hastings Gehr,

President.-George A. SMITH.
William Burgess,
NORTHAMPTON.

Clerk.-JOSEPH H. Paist.
H. C. Greenwalt.
R. E. James,

Ass't Clerk.--Alex. J. McCLEARY.
A. 7. Harris,

Messenger.-MORTIMER L. JOHNSON.
FULTON

H. B. Fish. B. 7. Hunter.

Wards.

Wards.
NORTHUMBERLAND. I Amos M. Slack. 4 Timothy Mealy.
GREENB.
Yere Snyder,

2 1. 7. Griffith. 5 John Cochran. Morgan R. Wise. D. Sherwood.

3 John Monroe.

6 John C. Bickel.

1

Wards.
Wards.

POLICE AND FIRE-ALARM TELEGRAPH. 7 N. Spering.

20 John A. Miskey. 8 John W. Baker. 21 Chas. T. Jones.

Superintendent.-William J. Phillips. 9 Geo. A. Eno. 22 James R. Gates.

FIRE DEPARTMENT. 10 John McCullough. 23 Maxwell Rowland.

Commissioners.- Jacob Loudenslager (Pres't), II Samuel G. king. 24 Henry Glass,

Wm. A. Porter, Joseph S. Robinson, C. A. Mc12 Franklin Dundore. 25 A. Thacher.

Manus, W'm. Calhoun, Alexander McCuen, 13 J. L. Shoemaker. 26 Benj. L. Allen. Thomas H. Spence. 14 John G. Brooke. 27

Secretary.- John R. Cantlin. 15 W. S. Reyburn. 28 Geo. A. Smith.

Chief Engineer.-William H. Johnson. 16 yohn Rink.

29 John Fox. 17 Benj. Seltaer. 30 William Armstrong.

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS. 18 G. W. Bumm, 31 D. B. WENDLE. Chief Commissioner.-William Baldwin. 19 Benj. R. Caskey.

Assistant Commissioners.-ist Dist. E. B. Kep., 19; Dem., 10; Ind., I; Vacant, 1. Cobb. 2d. Thomas Gilligan. 3d. C. C. Haines.

4th. W. H. Maneely. 5th. James Work. Oth. COMMON COUNCIL.

Joshua Nuttall.
President.-Joseph L. CAVEN.

Chief Clerk.-M. M. Coppuck.
Clerk.-JOHN F.CKSTEIN.
Ass't Clerk.-Hugh A. MULLEN.

DePARTMENT OF MARKETS AND City PROPERTY.
Messengers.-G. NEILSON,

Commissioner.-Wm. Dixey.
Wards.
Wards.

Clerk.-Wm. Bartley.
R. B. Salter,
17 Charles Myers,

BOARD OF REVISION OF TAXES.
M. A. Davis,
James Tilly:

Commissioners. - Thomas Cochran (Pres't),
James C. Oliver,

18 Chas. W. Weyman, William Loughlin, Samuel Haworth. James E. Kryder.

Joseph G. Hlaines, Chick Clerk.- James W. Sayre. 2 Joseph H. Tatem,

WM. F. Fox

Collector of Delinq. Taxes.-W. J. Donohugh.
James Moran, 19 Thomas Bromley,
Francis Morgan.

George T. Moore,

ASSESSORS OF REAL AND PERSONAL ESTATE 3 Edwird C. Quin, John Shegog,

FOR TAXES.
H. F Cantlin.
Hugustus Seitz.

1st Dist.--South side of Washington av., east 4 William McMullin, 20 Samil. R. Marshall, side of Broad street to Delaware River.--Albert

Chas. K. Merklee, List, Peter Monroe. 5 David Mouat,

D. Newlin Fell,

ad Dist.--South side of South street, west side S. Davis Page.

Thos. M. Hammett. of Broad to Schuylkill River.-John O'Donnel. 6 John Kennedy.

21 DAVID WALLACE. 3d Dist.--South side of South street, north side 7 John Bardsley, 22 Louis Wagner, of Washington av., east of Broad street to DelaAlex. Russell,

Dr. J. C. Gilbert. ware River.-Robt. C. Gamble, Joseph Eneu. Samnl. F. Houseman. 23 W. Wright,

4th Dist.-North side of South street, south 8 G. A. Schafer,

F. K. WOMRATH. side of Vine street, east side of Seventh street to C. H. KRUMBHAAR. 24 George E. Hall, Delaware River.- John R. Orr, H. A. Gildca. 9 John A. Clark.

Richard Peltz,

5th Dist.-North side of South Street, south 10 A. W. Henszey, George 7. Jones, side of Vine street, west side of Seventh to east

H. B. Lippincott. J. C. SHEDWICK. side of Thirteenth street.-A. M. Maggi, Jr., E. 11 Edward Matthews. 25 T. W. Marchment, G. Carlin. 12 Wm. H. Cooper.

Wm. Mc Monegal.

6th Dist.-North side of South street, south 13 J. P. Wolverion, 26 John Fullerton, side of Chestnut strect, west side of Thirteenth Henry C. Dunlap.

Wm. McClung, street to Schuylkill River.- Jas. D. Keyser, H. C. 14 M. S. Bonsall,

P. H. Klohse.

Meeser.
Jos. C. HERR 27 W. E. Rowan.

7th Dist.-North side of Chestnut street, south 15 Joseph L. Caven, 28 Rud. Klauder, side of Vine street, west side of Thirteenth street Samuel C. Collins,

R. H. Cooper. to Schuylkill River.- Jas. V. Stukes, C. Hag-
John F. Glenn, 29 B. F. Bonham, garty
J. J. Martin,
R. J. Hanby,

8th Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side W m. C. Lawson.

Wm. L. Elkins. of Master street, west side of Broad street to 16 E. H. Hayhurst, 30 Hugh COPELAND. Schuylkill River. - Jas. E. Ritchie, John Mc

31 WM. W. MORGAN. Carthy. Rep., 45; Dem., 16; Ind., 8; Vacant, 2. 9th Dist.-North side of Vine street, south side

of Master street, west side of Sixth street to east Departments of the City Government. side of Broad street.-Samuel Allen, Peter ArmDEPARTMENT OF POLICE.

bruster. Chief of Police.--Kennard H. Jones,

10th Dist. -11th, 12th and 16th Wards.- John Fire Marshal.-James S. Thompson.

Welsh. John Robbins, Jr.
CAPTAINS OF POLICE.

11th Dist.-17th and 18th Wards.-E. F. Steck,
First.-Geo. W. Curry, Headquarters, Station John Huplet.
House, Fifteenth above Locust si.

12th Dist.-North side of Master street, east Second, -Charles W. Wood, Station House, side of Broad street, Germantown av. and Sixth Buttonwood below Eleventh st.

street.-John B. Wallace, James O'Hara. Third. - William R. Heins, Station House, 13th Dist.-North side of Master street, south Front and Master sts.

side of Lehigh av., west side of Broad street to Fourth.-Lewis Godbou, Station House, Jeffer Schuylkill River. -- Theophilus Cornell, N. B. son above Twentieth st.

Kneass.
• The officers of Common Council are given as they stood in December, 1876.

mer.

14th Dist. -19th Ward.—John T. Finletter, McAleer, Wm. A. Durfor, George W. Fairman, Lawrence Tobin.

Wm. ). Ncad, Wm. N. Marks, Wim. M. Bu, 15th Dist.--3ist Ward.-Wm. G. Lamon, Chas. Wm. H. Ewell, Robert L Orr. W. Potter.

Secretary: -Robert S. Williamson. 16th Dist.-25th Ward, south of Wheat Sheaf Steward of Almshouse.-Ellis P. Phipps. Lane. - Wm. F. Miller, E. H. Gilbert.

Physician-in-Chief Insane Departec-Dz. 17th Dist.--23d Ward and portion of 25th Ward, David D. Richardson. north of Wheat Sheaf Lane. - Peter Gold, R. L. Wright.

BOARD OF PUBLIC EDUCATION, Dec. 1, 1870 Ioth Dist.-22d Ward, south of Chelten av., Wards.

Wards. and 28th Ward, north of Lehigh av, and west of I A. S. Jenks. 17 John McAvoy, M.D. Broad street and Germantown av. -- Fountain 2 A. Nebinger, M.D. 18 Alex. Adaire. Ward, T. A. Sloan.

3 W. J. Jackson. 19 George W. Cox, 19th Dist.–21st Ward, and 22d Ward north 4 P. X. Fagen. 20 R. ). Lehman. of Chelten av.-Chas. E. Idell, John J. Quigg. 5 John M. Campbell, 21 Leander M. Jones, 20th Dist.-24th Ward.-F. M. Mayhew, Jesse 6 John Sheddon.

22 Spencer Roberts. T. Vogdes.

7 Lewis Elkin. 23 Richardson L. Write 21st Dist.—27th Ward.-Robert Paschall, Isaac • Simon Gratz.

24 Norris J. Hetman Leech.

9 James Freeborn. 25 James H. Macbnde WATER DEPARTMENT.

10 Dr.M.P.Hutchinson. 26 John L. Stevan. Chief Engineer.-Wm. H. McFadden.

11 Chas. S. Austin. 27 Daniel Steinmetz. Assistant Engineers.-- John L. Ogden, Chas. 12 M.H.Stanton(Prest.) 25 Charles F. Abbot. G. Darrach, Abram D. Emery.

13 John B. Green.

29 James Long Register.-John H. Hagey.

14 Thomas R. Davis. 30 Wm. J. Pollock. Chief Clerk.--Geo. F. Keyser.

15 James S. Whitney. 31 James Milligan, Jr. SURVEY DEPARTMENT.

16 James Nichol. Chief Engineer and Surveyor.-Samuel L.

Secretary:-Henry W. Halliwell. Smedley.

Superintendent of School Buildings.-Laris Principal Assist. Engineer:-J. M. Titlow. H. Esler. Recording Clerk.-George Sturgis.

INSPECTORS OF THE COUNTY Prison. Board of Surveys.--Ist Dist. Wm. Ć. Cranad. Chas, S. Close. 3d. D. H. Shedaker.

John B. Biddle, M.D. (President), Edmund 4th. Edw D. Roberts. 5th. Andrew French. 6th. Joseph R. Chandler, James A. Freeman, Casper

Smith (Secretary), Henry C. Howell (Treasureri, James P. Davis. 7th. Wm. Albertson. 8th. Wistar, M.D., J. Rodman Paul, M.D.Robert John H. Levering. gth. Jesse Lightfoot. 1oth. Isaac E. Shallcross. ith. George W. Hancock.

P. Gillingham, John Price Wetherill, Wm. M. 12th. Wm. H. Jones, 13th. Josiah Hibberd.

Reilly, Edmund Browning.

Superintendent.-Wm. B. Perkins.
Registry Bureau

Clerk.-Joseph K. Howell.
Chief Officer.---Samuel L. Smedley.
Register.-John H. Dye.

MANAGERS OF THE HOUSE OF CORRECTION.
TRUSTEES OF GAS-WORKS.

William Gulager (President), Samuel Kilpatrick, Term expires.

Term expires. Samuel C. Willers, Edwin A. Merrick, William
Henry Pumm .........1877 Nathan L. Jones.....1878 M. Wilson, Wm. A. Duff, Wm. Bumm, Icha
James McManes.....1877 R. R. Campion.......1878 Dunn, John Dornan, Richard G. Vellers, Wa.
N. Hilles (Pres't) ... 1877 M. Hall Stanton..... 1879 | H. Taylor (Treasurer).
R. H. Beatty...... .1877 Samuel S. Kelly ......1879 Secretary.-Elwin Palmer.
Wm. R. Leeds........1878 George I. Young.....1879 Superintendent.-Samuel W. Cattell,
A. C. Roberts .........1878 Fred. G. Wolbert .. 1879 INSPECTORS OF THE EASTERN PENITENTIARY.

Chief Engineer: --Thomas R. Brown.
Registrar.-Thomas Noble.

Richard Vaux (President), Charles Thomsts Cashier. Samuel M. White.

Jones (Secretary), John M. Maris (Treasurer:.

Thos. H. Powers, Alexander Henry.
BOARD OF HEALTH.

Warden.- Edward Townsend,
Henry Davis (President), Wm. H. Ford, M.D.

HOUSE OF REFUGE, (Secretary), James Steel, James A. McCrea, M. D., Samuel Ashhurst, M.D., James West, President.-James J. Barclay. Horatio G. Sickel, Enoch W. C. Greene, Henry Vice-Presidents.- John M. Ogden, John Rob W. Gray, Joseph G. Patterson, A. A. Hirsi, bins. M.D., Horn R. Kneass.

Treasurer.-Henry Perkins. Health Officer.-John E. Addicks.

Secretary.-Wm. S. Perot. Chief Clerk.--Wi. P. Troth.

Board of Managers.-J. J. Barclay (ChairRegistration Clerk.-George E. Chambers. man), Fred. Collins (Secretary), George M. TroutPort Physician.-Dr. Philip Leidy.

man (Assistant Secretary). Lazaretto Physician. -Dr. D. K. Shoemaker.

DIRECTORS OF CITY TRUSTS.
Quarantine Master, --Dr. A. W. Matthews.
Steward of Lazaretto.-Lewis Kugler.

Wm. Welsh (President), Henry M. Phillips

(Vice-President), Gustavus S. Benson, Alexander MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL.

Biddle, James Campbell, James L. Claghorn, Physician.---Dr. Wm. W. Welch.

Charles H. T. Collis, Louis Wagner, William H. Steward.-James S. Haynes.

Drayton, A. Wilson Henszey, Wm. B. Mann, GUARDIANS OF THE POOR.

John H. Michener, George H. Stuart. Ex-efficie, James S. Chambers (President), Peter Lane, Jr. -Wm. S. Stokley, Geo. A. Smith, Jos. L. Caven. (Treasurer), Robert T. Gill, Henry Bain, Wm.

Secretary.-Henry W. Arey.

No. 3

No, 4.

[ocr errors]

GIRARD ESTATES.

No. 2. Superintendent.--Charles S. Smith.

President Judge.-J. I. Clark Hare. Assistant Superintenılent. - James A. Kirk- Associate Judges.- James T. Mitchell, Joseph patrick.

T. Pratt.
Agent.-Samuel S. Cavin.
BOARD OF PORT WARDENS.

President Fudge.

James R. Ludlow. John J. Kersey (President), George W. Hacker, Associate Áudges. Thos. K. Finletter, Wm.

H. Yerkes. Wm. Cramp, Sr., W. B. Gallagher, Ludlam Matthews, Jonathan Pennell, James M. Ferguson, Wm. H. Hurley, Harrison Snyder, Chas. Mc- President Judge.-M. Russell Thayer. Ginley, John Welsh, H. B. Bates, John B. Lewcl- Associate Judges.-Amos Briggs, Thomas R. len, Frank R. Malone, E. C. Stevenson, Francis

Elcock.
Martin, Francis Guinn, of Chester, Richard H. Prothonotary.---William B. Mann.
Blorris, of Bristol.

ORPHANS' COURT.
Master Warden.-James G. McQuaide.
Harbor Master.-
Joseph W. Bullock.

Court-room 211 S. Sixth street.
Clerk of Board. --George C. Lanegrine.

Judges.-T. Bradford Dwight, Wm. B. Hanna, COMMISSIONERS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS. Dennis W. O'Brien. Samuel C. Perkins (President), Lewis C. Cas.

Clerk.-Jesse W. Neal. sidy, Mahlon H. Dickinson, Thomas J. Barger, Magistrates of the City of Philadelphia. John L. Hill, Richard Peltz, Samuel W. Cartell, Court No. 1.-Jesse S. Bonsall, No. 1351 PassyHiram A. Miller, Thomas E. Gaskill, Wm. Brice.

unk av Ex-officio.-Wm. S. Stukley, George A. Smith,

2.-Wm. B. Collins, No. 1936 ChrisJoseph L. Caven.

tian st. Secretary.-F. de Haes Janvier.

3.-Andrew Alexander, Sr., No. 634 architect.-John McArthur, Jr.

Washington av. Superintendent.-Wm. C. Macpherson,

4.-T. Sprole Leiscnring, No. 704 S. FAIRMOUNT PARK COMMISSION.

Fourth st. Morton McMichael (President), Henry M.

5.-Win. H. List, No, 144 S. Sixth st.

6.-Hugh Franhlin Kennedy, No. 521 Phillips (Treasurer), John Welsh (Vice-Presi

Chestnut st. dent), Wm. Sellers, James McManes, Eli K.

7.-John McClintock, No. 1006 LomPrice, Gustavus Remak, John Rice, Thos. A.

bard st. Scou, David W. Sellers. Ex-officio.-Wm. S.

8.-Robert R. Smith, No. 114 S. Stokley, Wm. H. McFadden, Samuel L. Smed

Seventh st. ley, Wm. Dixey, Geo. A. Smith, Joseph L. Caven. Superintendent.-Russell Thayer.

9.-W. A. Thorp, No. 1342 Arch st.

10.-J. F. Pole, No. 118 N Seventh st. Secretary.-Ridgway W. Robbins.

11.-Wilson Kerr, No. 538 N. Third st. SUPERINTENDENT or City RAILROADS.

12.-Ezra Lukens, No. 835 Callowhill st. William A. Bosler.

13.-Charles E. Pancoast, No. 1907

Callowhill street.
TRUSTEES OF City ICE-BOATS.

14.-J. Devlin, No. 1351 N. Second st. Clement A. Griscom (President), Galloway C.

15.- Luke V. Sutphin, No. 419 East Morris, Thomas J. Martin, Robt. Patterson, Geo.

Girard av. W. Mears, Edward T. Halliwell (Secretary).

16.-Stuart Field, No. 2052 N. Fifth st.

17.--Henry Smith, $. W. cor. Otis st. County Officers.

and Frankford av. Sheriff.-William H. Wright.

18.--Benton O. Severn, No. 1017 Ox

ford st. Recorder of Deeds.-David H. Lane.

19.-David Hanley Stone, No. 1836 GiRegister of Wills and Clerk of the Orphans'

rard av. Court.-Jesse W. Neal.

20.-Alfred T. Snyder, No. 4415 Main District Attorney.-Furman Sheppard.

st., Manayunk. Assistants. - Henry S. Hagert, Robert P.

21.- Thaddeus Siearne, No. 4833 Frank

ford av. Dechert, Wm. W. Ker.

22.-George R. Krickbaum, N.W.cor. Clerk of Quarter Sessions.-Henry H. Bing

Germantown and Chelten avs. ham,

23.—Thomas H. Clark, No. 4091 LanCoroner.-Kingston Goddard, M. D. Deputy.-Henry B. Mahn,

24.- Thomas Randall, No. 2029

Market

street.
Appraisers of Mercantile Taxes.- John Mc-
Cullough, Robert Morris, Robert C. Tittermary,
Frank J. Nagle, Ross Kemble.

City Inspectors.

Inspectors of Drugs.-James N. Marks (PresCOURTS.

ident), Charles L. Eberly (Treasurer), James T. COMMON PLEAS COURTS.

Shinn (Secretary), Henry B. Lippincott, Robert

England
No. I.

Steam-Engine and Boiler Inspector.- John
President Judge.-Joseph Allison.

Overn. Associate Judges.-William S. Peirce, Craig Board of Building Inspectors.-James ZimBiddle.

merman, Jos. M. Hancock, Robert N. Bowers.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

caster av

« PreviousContinue »