Page images
PDF
EPUB

FORTY-FIFTH CONGRESS.

SENATE.
President.-WILLIAM A. WHEELER, of New York, Vice-President of the U. S.

Secretary.-GEORGE C. GORHAM, of California.
Democrats (in Italics), 36; Republicans (in Roman), 39; Independent (in SMALL CAPS) 1.

Term expires.

ALABAMA. 1879 George E. Spencer, 1883 John T. Morgun.

ARKANSAS. 1879 Stephen W. Dorsey, 1883 A. H. Garland.

CALIFORNIA. 1879 Aaron A. Sargent, 1881 Newton Booth.

COLORADO. 1879 Jerome B. Chaffee, 1883 Henry M. Teller.

CONNECTICUT. 1879 Wm. H. Barnum, 1881 Wm. W. Eaton.

DELAWARE. 188. Thos. F. Bayard, 1883 Eli Saulsbury.

FLORIDA, 1879 Simon B. Conover, 1883 Chas. W. Jones.

GEORGIA. 1879 John B. Gordon, 1883 Benjamin H. Hill.

ILLINOIS. 1879 Richard J. Oglesby, 1883 David DAVIS.

INDIANA. 1879 D. W. Voorhees (until Leg. 1881 yos. E. Mc Donald. (meets).

IOWA. 1879 William B. Allison, 1883 Saml. J. Kirkwood.

KANSAS. 1879 John J. Ingalls, 1883 P. B. Plumb.

KENTUCKY. 1879 Thos. C. McCreery, 1883 James B. Beck.

Term expires.

LOUISIANA.
1879 7. B. Eustis,
1883 W. P. Kellogg.

MAINE.
1881 Hannibal Hamlin,
1883 James G. Blaine.

MARYLAND.
1879 George R. Dennis,
1881 Wm. Pinckney Whyte.

MASSACHUSETTS.
1881 Henry L. Dawes,
1883 George F. Hoar.

MICHIGAN.
1881 Isaac P. Christiancy,
1883 Thomas W. Ferry.

MINNESOTA.
1881 S. J. R. McMillan,
1883 William Windom.

MISSISSIPPI.
1881 Branch K. Bruce,
1883 L. Q. C. Lamar.

MISSOURI.
1879 D. II. Armstrong (until

Legislature meets),
1881 Francis M. Cockrell,

NEBRASKA.
1881 Algernon S. Paddock,
1883 Alvin Saunders,

NEVADA.
1879 John P. Jones,
1881 William Sharon.

NEW HAMPSHIRE.
1879 Bainbridge Wadleigh,
1883 E. H. Rollins.

NEW JERSEY
1881 Theodore F. Randolph,
1883 John R. McPherson.

Term expires.

NEW YORK. 1879 Roscoe Conkling, 1881 Francis Kernan.

NORTH CAROLINA. 1879 Augustus S. Merrimon, 1883 Matthew W. Ransom.

OHIO.
1879 Stanley Matthews,
1881 Allen G. Thurman.

OREGON
1879 John H. Mitchell,
1883 Lafayette Grover.

PENNSYLVANIA.
1879 J. Donald Cameron,
1881 William A. Wallace.

RHODE ISLAND. 1881 Ambrose E. Burnside, 1883 Henry B. Anthony.

SOUTH CAROLINA. 1879 John J. Patterson, 1881 M. C. Butler.

TENNESSEE.
1881 James E. Bailey,
1883 Isham G. Harris.

TEXAS.
1881 Samuel B. Ma.rey,
1883 Richard Coke.

VERMONT.
1879 Justin S. Morrill,
1881 George F. Edmunds.

VIRGINIA. 1881 Robert E. Withers, 1883 John W. Johnston.

WEST VIRGINIA.
1881 Frank Hereford,
1883 Henry G. Davis.

WISCONSIN
1879 Timothy O. Howe,
1881 Angus Cameron,

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
Speaker.--SAMUEL J. RANDALL, of Pennsylvania.

Clerk.-George M. ADAMS, of Kentucky.
Democrats (in Italics), 152 ; Republicans (in Roman), 140 ; not on roll, 1.
Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
ALABAMA.
2 Horace F. Page,

GEORGIA.

4 Wm. Lathrop, 1 James T. Jones, 3 John K. Luitrell,

5 H. C. Burchard,

1 Julian Hartridge, 2 Hilary A. Herbert, 4 R. Pacheco.

2 I'm. E. Smith,

Ő T. J. Henderson, 3 Jere. N. Williams, COLORADO.

7 Philip C. Hayes, 4 Chas. M. Shelley,

3 Philip Cook 5 Robert F. Ligon, (Not on roll.*]

8 G. Li Fort,

4 Henry R. Harris, Ó G. W. Hewitt,

9 Thos. A. Boyd, CONNECTICUT. 5 Milton A. Candler,

10 B. F. Marsh, Wm. H. Forney, i George M. Landers,

6 James H1. Blount, & W. W. Garth.

11 R. M. knapp, 2 James Phelps,

7 I'm. H. Felton,
8 Aler. H. Stephens,

12 Wm. M. Springer, ARKANSAS.

3 John T. Wait, i Lucien C. Gause,

13 Thos. F. Tipton, 4 Levi Warner. 9 H. P. Bell.

14 Joseph G. Cannon, 2 W'm. F. Slemons, DELAWARE.

15 Yohn R. Eden, 37 E. Cravens, James Williams.

ILLINOIS.

16 W. A. 7. Sparks, 4 Thos. M. Gunter.

FLORIDA.

1 Wm. Aldrich, 17 Wm. R. Morrison, CALIFORNIA.

1 R. II. M. Davidson, 2 C. H. Harrison, 18 Win. Hartzell, 1 Horace Davis,

2 Horatio Bisbee. 3 Lorenzo Brentano, 19 R. W. Townshend. * Seat claimed by J. B. Belford, Rep., and T. M. Patterson, Dem.

Dist.

INDIANA.. I B. S. Fuller, 2 Thomas R. Cobb. 3 Geo. A. Bicknell, 4 Leonidas Sexton, 5 Thos. M. Browne, 6 M. S. Robinson, 7 John Hanna,

M. C. Hunter, 9 M. D. White, 10 W. H. Calkins, 11 James L. Evans, 12 A. H. Hamilton, 13 John H. Baker.

IOWA. 1 J. C. Stone, 2 Hiram Price, 3 Theo. W. Burdick, 4 N. C. Dcering, 5 Rush Clark, 6 E. S. Sampson, 7 H. J. B. Cummings, Ś Wm. F. Sapp, 9 Addison Oliver.

KANSAS. 1 Wm. A. Phillips, 2 Dudley C. Haskell, 3 Thomas Ryan.

KENTUCKY. I A. R. Boone, 2 Fius, A. Mckenzie, 3 John W. Caldwell, 4 7. Proctor K'nott, 5 A. S. Willis, 6 Yohn G. Carlisle, 7.7. C. S. Blackburn, 8 M. 7. Durham, 9 Thos. Turner, 10 John B. Clarke.

LOUISIANA. 1 R. L. Gibson, 2 E. John Ellis, 3 Chester B. Darrall, 4 7. B. Elam, 5 J. E. Leonard, 6 E, W, Robertson,

MAINE. i Thomas B. Reed, 2 Wm. P. Frye, 3 S. D. Lindsey, 4 Llewellyn Powers, 5 Eugene Hale.

MARYLAND. i Daniel M. Henry, 2 Charles B. Roberts, 3

W'm. kimmell, 4 Thomas Swann, 5 E. 7. Henkle, 6 Wm. Walsh.

MASSACHUSETTS. 1 Wm. W, Crapo, 2 Benj. W. Harris, 3 Walbridge A. Field, 4 Leopold Morse, 5 N. P. Banks, 6 George B. Loring, 7 Benj. F. Butler, Ś Wm. Claflin, 9 W. W. Rice, 10 Amasa Norcross, I Geo. D. Robinson.

Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
MICHIGAN.

20 John H. Starin, 24 W. S. Shallenberger,
I A. S. Williams, 21 Solomon Bundy, 25 Harry White,
2 Edwin Willets, 22 George A. Bagley, 26 J. M. Thompson,
3 J. H. McGowan, 23 Wm. J. Bacon, 27 Lewis F. Walson.
4 E. W. Keightley, 24 Wm. H. Baker,
5 John W Stone,

RHODE ISLAND. 25 Frank Hiscock, 6 Mark S. Brewer, 26 John H. Camp,

1 Benj. T. Eames, 7 Omar D. Conger, 27 E. G. Lapham,

2 L. W. Ballou. ☆ Chas. C. Ellsworth, 28 J. W. Dwight,

SOUTH CAROLIXA. 9 Jay A. Hubbell. 29 J. N. Hungerlord,

1 J. H. Rainey,
MINNESOTA,
30 E. Kirke Hart,

2 Richard H. Cain,
1 M H. Dunnell,
31 Chas. B. Benedict,

3 D. Wyatt Aiken, 2 H. B. Strait, 32 D. N. Lockwood,

4 John 11. Erias, 3 J. H. Stewart. 33 G. W. Patterson.

5 Robert Smalls. MISSISSIPPI. NORTH CAROLINA.

TENNESSEE. I H. L. Vuletron, 1 Jesse Yeates, 1 J. H. Randolph, 2 Van H. Manning, 2 C. H. Brogden, 2 J. M. Thornburgh, 3 II. D. S. Money, 3 A. M. Waddell, 3 Geo. G. Dibrell, 4 O. R. Singleton, 479. Davis,

4 H. Y. Riddle, 5 Chas. 0. Ilooker, 5 A. M. Scales,

5 John M. Bright, 6 Jas. R. Chalmers. 6 W. L. Steele,

6 John F. House, MISSOURI.

7 Win. M. Robhins, 7 H. C. Whittkerne, i Anthony Itiner, 8 Robert B. L'ance. 8 7. D. C. Atkins, 2 Nathan Cole,

9 W'. P. Calwell,

OHIO.
3 L. S. Metcall,
I Milton Sayler,

10 Casey Young
4 Robt. A. Hatcher,
2 HI. B, Banning,

TEXAS.
5 R. P. Bland,

3 Mills Gardner, 1 John H. Reagar, 6 Chas. H. Morgan,

4 7. A. McBahon, 2 D. 1. Culersen. 7 T. T. Crittenden, 5 A. V. Rice,

3 71. Threkmurtou, 8 B. 7. Franklin,

6 Jacob D. Cox, 4 Roger Q. Mills, 9 David Rea,

? Henry L. Dickey, 5 D. W: C. Giddings, 10 Henry M. Pollard,

Ś J. W. Keifer, 6 G. Schleicher.
u . B. Clark, Fr.,
9 John S. Jones,

VERMONT.
12 John M. Glorier,

10 Charles Foster, 1 Chas. H. Joyce, 13 A. H. Buckner. u Henry S. Neal,

2 D. C. Denison, NEBRASKA.

12 Thomas Ewing, Frank Welch.

3 Geo. W. Hendee.
13 M. I. Southard,
NEVADA.

VIRGINIA.
14 E. B. Finley,
Thomas Wren.
15 N. H. Van Vorhes,

I B. D. Douglas,
NEW HAMPSHIRE. 16 Lorenzo Danford,

2 John Goode, 77., i Frank Yones, 17 Wm. McKinley,

3 G. C. Walker, 2 James F. Briggs, 18 James Monroe,

4 Joseph Jorgenson, 3 Henry W. Blair. 19 James A. Garfield,

5 Geo. C. Cabell, NEW JERSEY 20 Amos Townsend.

67 R. Tucker, 1 C. H. Sinnickson,

77. T. Harris,

OREGON. 2 J. H. Pugh,

8 Eppa Hunton, 3 Miles Ross,

Richard Williams.

9 A. L. Pridemore. 4 Alvah A. Clark, PENNSYLVANIA,

WEST VIRGINIA. 5 A. W. Cutler, 1 Chapman Freeman,

i Benj. Wilson, 6 Thos. B. Peddie, 2 Charles O'Neill,

2 Benj. F. Martin, 7 A. A. Hardenbergh. 3 Saml. 7. Randall, 3 John E. Kenna. NEW YORK.

4 Wm. D. Kelley, i Jas, W. Covert, 5 A. C. Harmer,

WISCONSIN. 2. Wm. D. Veeder, Ő Wm. Ward,

i Chas, G. Williams, 3 S. W. Chittenden, 7 Isaac N. Evans,

2 L. B. Caswell, 4 Arch. M. Bliss, Ś Hiester Clymer,

3 Geo. C. Hazleton, 5 Nich. Muller, 9 A. H. Smith,

4

Wm. P. Lynde, 6 S. S. Co.r, 10 S. A. Bridges,

s Edward S. Bragg, 7 Anthony Eickhof,

6 Gabriel Bouck, I F. D. Collins, 8 A. G. McCook, 12 H. B. Wright,

7 H. L. Humphrey,

8 Thad. C. Pound. 9 Fernando Wood, 13 James B. Reilly, IO A. S. Hewitt, 14 J: W. Killinger, TERRITORIAL DELE11 Benj. A. Willis, 15 E. Overton, Jr.,

GATES, 12 C. N. Potter, 1. John T. Mitchell, Arizona, H. S. Stevens, 13 John H. Ketcham, 17 J. M. Campbell, Dakota, J. P. Kidder, 14 Geo. M. Becbe, 18 W. S, Stenger,

Idaho, S. S. Fenn, 15 S. L. Mayham, 19 Levi Maish, Montana, M. Maginais, 16 T. I. Quinn, 20 L. A. Mackey,

N. Mexico, T. Romero, 17 M. 1. Townsend, 21 Jacob Turney,

Utah, G. (. Cannon, 18 Andrew Williams, 22 Russell Errett, Washington, 0. Jacobs, 19 A. B. James, 23 Thos. M. Bayne, Wyoming, W.w.Corlett.

FERSON.

GOVERNMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, | Dist.

Dist. 1878.

MONROL, PIKE AND BLAIR AND CAMBRIA.

CARBOX. Governor.- John F. HARTRANFT.

35 John A. Lemon.

22 Charlton Burnett. Lieutenant-Governor.- John Latta.

SOMERSET, BEDFORD Auditor-General.-William P. Schell.

BRADFORD AND

AND FULTON.

WYOMING. Secretary of Internal Affairs.-William Mc

36 E. D. Yutzy. Candless,

23 W. T. Davies. Slate Treasurer.-Amos C. Noyes.

INDIANA AND JEP

LYCOMING, MONTOUR, Attorney-General.-George Lear.

SULLIVAN AND

37 Thomas St. Clair. Secretary of the Commonwealth.-M. S. Quay.

COLUMBIA Deputy Secretary.- John B. Linn.

24 Robert P. Allen. CAMERON, ELK, CLARSuperintendent of Public Instruction.-J. P.

ION AND FOREST.

TIOGA, POTTER AND Wickersham.

38 W. L. Corbett.

MCKEAN. Adjutant-General.-- James W. Latta.

25 C. F. Seymour.

WESTMORELAND. Commissioners of Public Charities.-G. Dawson Coleman, of Lebanon, President; Hiester SUSQUEHANNA AND

39 James C. Clark. Clymer, of Berks ; George Bullock, of Montgom

WAYNE.

FAYETTE AND GREENE. Wm. Bakewell, of Allegheny; Francis

26 E. B. Hawley. ery:

40 James W. Hayes. Wells, of Philadelphia ; Mahlon H. Dickinson, UNION, SNYDER AND BUTLER AND ARMof Philadelphia. General Agent and Secretary, NORTHUMBERLAND,

STRONG, Dr. Diller Luther, of Bucks.

27 Andrew H. Dill. 41 John M. Greer. Commissioners of Fisheries.-H. J. Reeder,

YORK

ALLEGHENY. of Northampton; B. L. Hewitt, of Huntingdon; 28 Dr. H. G. Bussey. 42 Hugh McNeill, James Duffy, of Lancaster.

SCHUYLKILL. Commissioner of Insurance.-J. Montgomery

43 J. M. Gazzam, Forster.

29 L. R. Keeffer,

44 J. C. Newmyer, Commissioner of Labor Statistics.-—W. Hayes 30 W.L. Torbert' (Ind.). 45 John Gilfillan,

BEAVER AND WASHGrier, of Lancaster,

PERRY, MIFFLIN AND

INGTON.
JUNIATA.

31 David M. Crawford. 46 Geo. V. Lawrence. SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA.

CUMBERLAND AND

LAWRENCE AND MER

CER. Chief Justice.--Daniel Agnew,

ADAMS. Associate Justices.-George Sharswood, Ulys- 32 James Chestnut.

47 Geo. W. Wright. ses Mercur, Isaac G. Gordon, Warren J. Wood

WARREN AND VENANGO.

FRANKLIN AND HUNTward, Edward M. Paxson, John Trunkey.

INGDON.

48 C. W. Stone. Prothonotary. Eastern District.-Benjamin

33 H. G. Fisher.

ERIE.
E. Fletcher, Philadelphia.
Middle District.-R. Snodgrass, Harrisburg. CLINTON, CLEARFIELD

49 Harry Butterfield. Western District.-J. B. Sweitzer, Pittsburg. AND CENTRE.

CRAWFORD. Northern District.-C. J. Cummings, Sun- | 34 S. R. Peale. 150 John Fertig bury.

House of REPRESENTATIVES. PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATURE, 1877-8.

[Republicans (in Roman), 120; Democrats (in SENATE.

Italics), 81.) (Republicans (in Roman), 31; Democrats (in Speaker.-E. REED MEYER. Italics), 19.)

Chief Clerk.-W. C. SHURLOCK. President of the Senate.-JOHN LATTA, Lieu

Dist. ADAMS.

Dist. BEDFORD tenant-Governor.

Wm. A. Martin, Wm. P. Schell, President pro tem.-THOMAS COOPER.

Wm. 7. McClure, George H. Spang. Chief Clerk.-Thomas COCHRAN.

ALLEGHENY.

BERKS.
Dist.
Dist.

1 Jas. D. Walker, 1 (Reading) Jacob MilPHILADELPHIA.

LANCASTER.
H. M. Long,

ler, 1 Geo. Handy Smith, 13 A. H. Mylin,

W. H. Graham, J. H. Boone, 2 David A. Nagle,

14 P. J. Roebuck. 2 R. S. Frazier, 2 Nicholas Andre, 3 John Lamon,

Wm. J. Flinn,
DAUPHIN.

Foseph B. Conrad, 4 Horatio G. Jones,

3 Peter Zern, S John E. Reyburn, 15 A. J. Herr,

Geo. D. Schaeffer, 4 J. Mitchell,

Stephen J. Smith. 6 A K. Dunkel,

LEHIGH

S. McElroy, 7 John C. Grady, 16 Evan Holben.

A. H. Weaver,

BLAIR. 8 W. I. Newell.

J. Martin Shafer,

M. Edward King,
LEBANON
5 Joseph A. Stone,

Daniel Shock.
DELAWARE.
17 G. F. Meily.
W. H. McGill,

BRADFORD. 9 Thos. V. Cooper.

6 Vincent Miller, NORTHAMPTON,

E. Reed Meyer, BUCKS. 18 David Engleman.

William Hill.

James Foster, 10 llarman Yerkes.

ARMSTRONG,

1. F. Gillet.
CHESTER
A. J. Bell,

BUCKS.
BERKS.
19 J. B. Everhart.

W. G. Herner. 11 D. Ermentrout.

7. W. Carver, LUZERNE.

BEAVER.

Henry C. Moore, MONTGOMERY. 20 G. E. Seaman,

G. L. Everhart, Hiram Scarborough, 12 Fones Detwiler. 21 E. C. Wadhams.

John Caughey. Legrand Leaw.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

2

Dist.
Dist.
Dist.

Dist.
BUTLER.
HUNTINGDON.

PERRY.

2 D. 7. McArthes, William Irvin, P. P. Dewees,

David Sheibley.

3 W. C. Feldki, R. A. Mifflin. Alexander Port.

PHILADELPHIA.

4 J. M. Kauffman,

D. H. Wilcox,
CAMBRIA.

1 Wm. S. Douglas,

INDIANA,
John Downey,
A. H. Fulton,
Wm. Graham,

W. R. Potts.
Joseph 7. Thomas. J. Creps.

2 John Holland,

SNYDER

Richard H. Lodge, Charles Miller
CAMEROX

JEFFERSON.
7. U. Gillespic.
3 Jas. L. Marshall,

SOMERSET
John Brooks.

47.) Monaghan, E. J. Meyers, JUNIATA.

5 Emil J. Petroff, CARBON

A. G. Will. T. D. Garman. 7. C. Kramer,

6 Hugh E. Nackin,

SULLIVAN. W. M. Rapsher.

LANCASTER.

7W. H. Patterson,
17. L. Steinmets, Wm. J. Donaldson,

B. R. Jackser.
CENTRE.
2 Wm. McGowan, 8 Harry H. Shantz,

SUSQUEHANNA.
W. K. Ale xander,

Hiram Peoples, 9 John Cunningham, Eben P. Hines, 7. F. Weaver. 3 Cyrus J. Snavely, 10 Geo. W. Hall,

Monroe J. Larrabet.
CHESTER.
J. A. Stober,
11 A. W. Crawford,

TIOGA.
Samuel F. Butler,
Geo. H. Ettla. 12 Charles R. Gentner,

Benjamin Dorrance, William T. Fulton,

LAWRENCE.
13 John H. Kennedy,

C. V. Elliott.
Jesse Matlack,

E. S. N. Morgan,
14 James Devereux,

UNION
John P. Edge.
John Q. Stewart. 15 Henry Huhn,
G. W. Buckman,

Alfred Hayes.
CLARION.

LEBANON.
James Bigger,

VENANGO. 7. A. Summerville, J. H. Miller,

16 Abraham Jacoby, J. M. Dickey, M. L. Lockwood. J. M. Bachman.

17 John E. Faunce, William Gates, CLEARFIELD,

LEHIGH.

18 G. A. Bakeoven, George E. Mapes.
A. C. Tate.
Geo. T. Gross,
J. N. Kochersperger,

WARREN
CLINTON

Franklin B. Heller, 19 Robt. Gillespie, W. M. Lindsey.
A. 7. Quigley.
Ernest Nakle.

Wm. Ringgold,
John B. McCleary,

WASHINGTON.
COLUMBIA.
LUZERNE.

J. K. Billingsley,
E. J. McHenry,

20 H. W. Quirk, 1 C. A. Miner,

F. A. Osborne,

J. S. Duncan,
David Brown.

John B. Smith,
3 J. J. Shonk,
21 Josephus Yeakel,

J. R. McLain.
CRAWFORD.
4 Charles McCarron,
22 Joseph M. Hill,

WAYNE. 0. 0. Potter,

23 Charles B. Salier, A. R. Howe, S. H. Findley,

5 George Judge,
M./ 24 James Newell,

W, Y. Nelson.
C. W. Tyler,

(Scranton) D.
Jones,
25 Geo. L. Pullatt,

WESTMORELAND.
W. B. Roberts.

J. o. Kiersted,
26 Henry O'Neill,

John Hugus,
CUMBERLAND. 7 T. Ackerly,

Joseph R. Souder,

I'm. Donnelly,
S. W. Means,
Ś S. S. Jones.
27 John W. Leigh,

W.). K. Kline.
S. A. Bowers.

28 A. C. Neill.
LYCOMING.

WYOMING.
DAUPHIN.
John Galty;

PIKE

Fohn Jackson. 1 (Harrisburg) A. K. N. P. Kimble,

L. IVestbrook.

YORK.
Black,
A. H. Hill.

POTTER 2 A. 7. Englebert,

Philip S. Biramas,
MCKEAN.
D. C. Larrabce.

3. B. Gemmil,
3 Joseph H. Nisley.
S. H. Foster.

SCHUYLKILL.

Adam Stevens,
DELAWARE.

MERCER
1 J. W. Morgan,

Geo, E. Sherwood
Y. S. Walter,

E. W. Jachson, 0. F. Bullard.

A. G. Spears,
ELK.
M. Reznor.

CITY GOVERNMENT.
C. R. Earley.

MIFFLIN.
ERIE
E. H. Stackpole.

Mayor,-WM. S. STOKLEY. r.(Erie City W.Fleury,

Clerks.--Wm. Culberison, Joseph F. Marcer.

MONROE 2 S. F. Chapin,

Recorder.- James Given.
Chas. A. Hitchcock,
Fame's Place.

City Controller.-ROBERT E. PATTISON.

MONTGOMERY.
S. E. Kincaid.

City Treasurer:-DELOS P. SOUTHWURTH.
7. C. Richardson, Chief Clerk.-Peter Lane, Jr.
FAYETTE.

Francis M k nipe,
T. B. Schwatterly,

City Solicitor.--Wu. Nelson WEST. James B. Law, Receiver of Taxes.--ALBERT C ROBERTS. R. Will.

Edwin Hallowell, City Commissioners.-J. S, WETTER, DAVID FOREST

M. S. Longuker. MARTIN, THOMAS A. Fany. J. B. Agnew.

MONTOUR.

Clerk.-J. H. Winters.
FRANKLIN

James llcCormack.
Hastings Gehr,

NORTHAMPTON.
William Burgess, R. E. James,

City Councils for 1878.
H. C. Greenwalt.
A. 7. Harris,

SELECT COUNCIL.
FULTON
H. B. Fish.

President.--GEORGE A. Smitu.
B. 7. Hunter.
NORTHUMBERLAND.

Clerk.- Joseph H. Paist.
GREENE.
Jere Snyder,

Ass't Clerk.-Al.EX. J. McCLEAKY,
Morgan R. Wise,
D. Sherwyd.

Messenger.-Mortier L. JOHNSON,

Wards.
Wards.

CAPTAINS OF POLICE.
I Amos M. Slack. 17 Benj. Seltzer.

First.-Geo. W. Curry, Head-quarters, Station 2 1. 7. Griffith. 16 G. W. Bumm.

House, Fifteenth above Locust st. 3 John Monroe. 19 Benj. R. Casker. Second.-Charles W. Wood, Station House, 4 Timothy Mealy. 20 John A. Miskcy. Buttonwood below Eleventh st. 5 David Mouat. 21 Chas. T. Jones, Third. - William R. Heins, Station House, 6 John C. Bickel. 22 James R. Gites.

Front and Master sts. 7 N. Spering.

23 Marwell Rowland. Fourth. -- Louis Godbou, Station House, Jeffer8 John W. Baker. 24 Henry Glass.

son above Twentieth st. 9 Geco, A. Eno.

25 A. Thacher. 10 John McCullough. 26 Benj. Allen.

POLICE AND FIRE-ALARM TELEGRAPH. 11 Samuel G. King: 27 E. W. Patton.

Superintendent.-William J. Philips. 12 Franklin Dundore. 28 George A. Smith. Ass't Superintendent - David R. Walker. 13 Jaseph R. Rhoads. 29 Geo. S. Graham.

Fire DEPARTMENT. 14 John G. Brooke.* 36 Wäiliam Armstrong. Commissioners.- Jacob Laudenslager (Pres't), 15 W. S. Reyburn. 31 D. B. Wendle.

Joseph S. Robinson, C. A. McManus, Alexander 16 John Rink.

McCuen, Thomas H. Spence, Robert C. TitterRep., 21; Dem., 10.

mary, James Patterson.

Secretary.-John R. Cantlin.
+ Couson COUNCIL.

Chief Engineer.-William H. Johnson.
President.-JOSEPH L. Caven.
Clerk.-John ECKSTEIN.

BOARD TO REGULATE FIRE ESCAPES. Ass't Clerk

Jacob Crouse (President), Thomas Hill, Jacob Messengers.-G. NEILSON, Geo. W. KOCHERS

Laudenslager, President Fire Commissioners;

James Zimmerman, Jos. M. Hancock, Robt. N. PERGER.

Bower, Building Inspectors; Wm. H. Johnson,
Wards.
Wards.

Chief Engineer F. D.
I M. A. Davis,
Jos. B. Hacker,

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS.
James C. Oliver, Benj. M. Faunce.

Chief Commissioner.-William Baldwin. James E. Kryder, 19 Thomas Bromley, Assistant Commissioners.-Ist Dist. E. B, William H. Tasker. John Shegog,

Cobb. 2d. Thomas Gilligan. 3d. W. H. Ma2 Joseph H. Tatem, Robt. R. Hall,

neely. 4th, C. C. Haines. 5th. John Martin. Jantes Moran, Augustus Seitz.

6th. Joshua Nuttall. Chas. F. Iseminger. 20 Thos. M. Hammett, Chief Clerk.-M. M. Coppuck. 3 11. F. Cantlin,

Chas. K. Mexklee, Edvard C. Quin. H.C.Weichselbaum,

Superintendent of City Railroads.-Joseph

Debozear. 4 William Mc Mullin, (Vacant). James C. Adams, 21 David Wallace.

DEPARTMENT OF MARKETS AND CITY PROPERTY. 5 Louis H. Donnelly, 22 Louis Wagner,

Comenissioner.-Wm. Dixey.
S. Davis Page
Chas. W. Henry,

Clerk.-Wm. Bartley.
6 John Kennedy.
Robert Thomas.

BOARD OF REVISION OF TAXES. 7 Saml. F. Houseman, 23 F. K. Womrath, Commissioners.-- James H. Castle (Pres't), Alex. Russell,

W. Wright.

William Loughlin, Samuel Haworth. F. M. Hazlehurst. 24 Richard Peltz,

Chief Clerk.-- James W. Sayre. 8 William H. Lex, J. C. SHEDWICK,

Collector of Diling. Taxes.-W. J. Donohugh. G. A. Schafer.

Gw, Kendrick, Jr., ASSESSORS OF REAL AND PERSONAL ESTATE 9 John A. Clark. JOHN HUxTER.

FOR TAXES. 10 J. B. VANDUSEN, 25 T. W. Marchmont, Ist Dist.--South side of Washington av., east John H. Cook

Daniel Me Monagle,

side of Broad street to Delaware River.--Albert 11 Edtrard Matthews. John W. Gunn,

List, Peter Monroc. 12 Wm. H. Cooper. 26 P. H. Klohse,

2d Dist.--South side of South street, west side 13 Michael G. Peiper, Thomas McAvoy. of Broad to Schuylkill River.- John O'Donnel

Henry C. Dunlap. 27 W. E. Rowan, and R. A Lukens. 14 Benjamin F. Dotts, S. L. Craig.

3d Dist.--South side of South street, north side Jos. C. HERR.

28 R. H. Cooper, of Washington av., east of Broad street to Dela15 J. J. Martin,

(Vacant).

ware River.-Robt. C. Gamble, Joseph Encu. Samuel C. Collins, 29 B. F. Bonham,

4th Dist.-North side of South street, south Joseph L. Caven, T. J. Mackenzie,

side of Vine street, cast side of Seventh street to Wm. C. Lawson, John H. l'ritner.

Delaware River.- John R. Orr, H. A. Gildea. Rober A. Jumison. 30 Hugh Copeland, 5th Dist.-North side of South street, south 16 E. H Hayhurst, John Fullerton,

side of Vine street, west side of Seventh to east Joseph C. kolo

SamuelCunningham. side of Thirteenth street.-A. M. Maggi, Jr., E. 17 Charles F. Myers, 31 Wm. W. Morgan, G. Carlin. James Zully. S. P. Milligan,

6th Dist.-North side of South street, south 18 Wm. B. Fox,

James Whitaker.

side of Chestnut street, west side of Thirteenth Rep., 50; Dem., 20; Ind., 4; Vacant, 2.

street to Schuylkill River.- Jas. D. Keyser, H.

C. Meeser. Departments of the City Government.

7th Dist.-North side of Chestnut street, south DEPARTMENT OF Police,

side of Vine strect, west side of Thirteenth street Chief of Police.-Kennard H. Jones, to Schuylkill River.- Jas. V. Stokes, C. HagFire Marshal.-James S. Thompson.

garty • The Court of Coman Pleis has decided in favor of Thodore F. Jenkins, and the case has been appealed. + The officers of Common Council are given as they stool in December, 1877,

« PreviousContinue »