Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

SPECIES

EQUATORIA BAHR EL

BAHR EL UPPER BLUE
GHAZAL NILE NILE

KORDOFAN DARFUR

KASSALA KHARTOUM NORTHERN

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

NOTE: Records from Zoological Gardens and from animals in transit to foreign markets are not included.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

SPECIES ATTRIBUTED IN ERROR TO THE SUDAN

ORNITHOD ROS MEGNINI (Duges) (now Otobius megnini). Balfour (1906)

stated Mrs. Broun .... recognized the spinose nymph of the ear tick, Ornithodorus Megnini from the Sudan.

There is little doubt that this was an erroneous identification. 0. megnini, listed for the Sudan (King 1911), was considered an error by King (1926). Nevertheless, the possi. bility that this species may be introduced into the Sudan should be considered. A tick infesting the ears of cattle, it has been introduced into South Africa (Bedford 1925,1932B) from America. It has also established itself in Nyasaland (Wilson 1950B), Northern Rhodesia (Morris 1933), Southern Rhodesia (Jack 1942), southern Belgian Congo (Schoenaers 1950, 1951A), and on Madagascar (Buck 1948B, Hoogstraal 1953E).

AMBLYCMMA HEBRAEUM Koch, 1844. Listed for the Sudan (King 1911)

but later deleted (King 1926).

This species does not occur in the Sudan. M(NH) files contain records of A. hebraeum from the Sudan (H. H. King legit, 1911), but corresponding specimens cannot be located in the collection. A specimen tube in the same institution contains material of both A. variegatum and A. hebraeum and a label (in Hirst's handwriting) identifying them as such. Another almost illegible label in the vial reads "Taufikia, Sudan, 1909, H. H. King. There is a remote chance that the A. hebraeum specimens were removed from imported cattle but It is more likely that these are South African specimens that were somehow mixed with Sudan specimens. Museum records show that the specimens were presented by members of the Committee for Entomological Research.

A note by Nuttall in his collection logbook states that the A. variegatum hebraeum of King (1911) is A. lepidum. APONOMMA TAEVE Neumann, 1899. Listed from the Sudan by King (1911

and 1926). This is a non-African species name (Theiler 1954B). The species in the Sudan is actually A. latum (Koch, 1844).

BOOPHILUS AUSTRALIS (Fuller, 1899). Listed from the Sudan by Bal.

four (19111) and King (1911). This name, a synonym of B.
microplus (Canestrini, 1888), which is not known from the
Sudan, probably refers to misidentified material of B.
decoloratus. It is less likely that it refers to B. annulatus.

HAEMAPHYSALIS CATCARATA Neumann, 1902, was reported from Roseires,

Blue Nile Province, by Neumann (1910A). From his description
and figure it is evident that this material represents H.
houvi Nuttall and Warburton, 1915 (Hoogstraal 1955D). King
(1926) did not list H. calcerata in his reports on Sudan ticks,
and, although he collected specimens of H. howvi, they had
been identified as H, leachii.

HAEMAPHYSALIS ERINACEI Pavesi, 1884, which was reported from the

Sudan (Hoogstraal 1954B) was later (19550 ) deleted. This record was due to an early erroneous identification,

HYALOMMA AEGYPTIUM (Linnaeus, 1758). All Sudan Hyalomma ticks pre

viously have been lumped under this name by King (1911,1926), O'Farrell (1923A,B), and others. This species does not occur in the Sudan.

RHIPICEPHALUS BURSA Canestrini and Fanzago, 1877. The report by

Weber (1943), from 8700 feet elevation in the Imatong Mountains of Equatoria Province, is based on material (kindly loaned by Dr. J. Bequaert) that Dr. Theiler and I have found to be R. kochi.

RHIPICEPHALUS CAPENSIS Koch, 1844. I have been unable to find evi

dence to support Zumptis (1942B) statement that this tick oc curs in the Sudan.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED NAMES USED IN ERROR

CHANGED, OR SYNONYMIZED.

This is not a list of synonyms of names now used; these may be found in taxonomic papers cited throughout this report. It is rather a list of names that have appeared in earlier papers on Sudan ticks or for which the Sudan has been listed as the source, but that subsequently have been changed or synonymized under names appearing in the present report.

AR GAS MINIATUS Koch, 1844, mentioned by Balfour (1906) from Khartoum,

is a synonym of Argas persicus (Oken, 1818).

AMBLY OMMA PETERSI Karsch, 1878, is believed by Schulze (1932A) to be

synonymous with A. rhinocerotis (de Geer, 1778). King (1926) and almost all other previous authors have applied the name petersi to this species. Schulze's findings are tentatively accepted in the present work, though specialists are not in complete agreement.

AMBLYOMMA WERNERI WERNERI Schulze, 1932A, said to originate from

Kordofan, Is synonymized under A. nuttalli Dönitz, 1909.
DERMACENT OR RHINOCEROTIS (de Geer, 1778), was used by previous au

thors, including King (1911,1926), probably in error for
Dermacentor rhinocerinus Denny, 1843. The species rhinocero-
tis described by de Geer is actually an Amblyomma according
to Schulze (1932A), whose decision is tentatively accepted
here, though specialists are not in complete agreement.

HAEMAPHYSALIS sp. nov. Hoogstraal (1954B). Later described as H.

bequaerti Hoogstraal, 1956(A). HYALOMMA BRUMPTI Delpy, 1946. Listed by Hoogstraal (1954B) but

herein changed to H. impeltatum Schulze and Schlottke, 1930, on the basis of information resulting from examination of type material.

RHIPICEPHATUS FAICATUS Neumann, 1908, is a synonym of R. longus

Neumann, 1907 (Zumpt 1942B, 1950A). R. falcatus was listed by
King (1926) from the Sudan. Specimens in Sudan Government
collections identified as this species by King refer actual
ly to R. longus, R. supertritus, R. simus senegalensis, and
R. sanguineus sanguineus. R. falcatus was originally rather
vaguely described for the complex group in which it falls,
and frequently the name has been used indiscriminately.

[graphic]

RHIPICEPHALUS LUNULATUS Neumann, 1907. This name was used (Hoog

straal 19543) on the basis of Santos Dias! (1950, 1952C) assertion that this is a valid species, distinct from R. tricuspis Dönitz, 1906. Dr. G. Theiler, however, has studied this question so thoroughly (1955 correspondence) and con firmed her earlier findings (1947) so convincingly that R.

lunulatus is herein used in synonymy under R. tricuspis. RHIPICEPHATUS MACROPIS Schulze, 1936(c) is a synonym of R. san

guineus sanguineus Latreille, 1806, according to Zumpt
(1950A). The original specimens of R. macropis came from

dogs in Port Sudan (Sudan) and Aden (Arabia). RHIPICEPHALUS PUNCTATISSIMUS Gerst'acker, 1873, is a synonym of

R. sanguineus sanguineus Latreille, 1806, according to
Zumpt (1950A). R. punctatissimus was listed by King (1908,
1921) from the Sudan. Santos Dias (1952H,1953A,B) considers
this to be a subspecies of R. sanguineus, and to be the same
as R. sulcatus, but he has not examined type material or
reared series.

[graphic]
[graphic]

(?) RHIPICEPHALUS SHIPPTEYI Neumann, 1902. Type locality: "Soudana

possibly meaning AngloEgyptian Sudan (or "French Soudant,
i.e. French Equatorial Africa). Zumpt (1943A,1950A) has
synonymized R. shipleyi under R. s. simis Koch, 1844.

RHD ICEPHALUS SUICATUS Neumann, 1908. The material on which King's

(1926) report of this species in the Sudan was based has proven upon comparison with Dr. Theiler's reared series of R. sulcatus and large numbers of other specimens to be heavily punctate individuals of R. s. sanguineus. R. sulcatus is known, however, by a few more recent specimens from the Sudan.

« PreviousContinue »